[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suppress Printer Dialog when printing Crystal Report

Posted on 2002-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I sometimes want to print a series of the same report in a loop- and I do NOT want the "printer? copies? coallated?" dialog box to pop up.

How can I suppress the printer dialog?
0
Comment
Question by:michael_wiswell
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7055127
Your question posted 7 times, costing you 7 X the points.  I will be deleting all others.  You'll avoid this problem by not using your browser control keys or refresh button, but rather the reload button.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
arana earned 200 total points
ID: 7055301
first off

wich version of everything are you using?

there are some properties in the report that allow you to
disable the dialog box.



using the OCX.

myreport.copiestoprinter=3

from:
http://www.mobileapps.com/products/parallelcrystal/PCREDocumentation/AutomationServer/HTMLQuickReference/Report.html#PrintOut


RDC:
PrintOut(PromptUser, NumberOfCopy, Collated, StartPageNumber, StopPageNumber, OutputFileName)

The PrintOut method prints out the specified pages of the report to the default printer specified in the report.

Parameters:
 
PromptUser
 (Optional) But only FALSE is acceptable with the MAS product.
Specifies Boolean value indicating if the user should be prompted for printer options.
 
NumberOfCopies
 (Optional) Specifies the number of report copies you want printed.
 
Collated
 (Optional) Specifies Boolean value specifying whether or not you want the report copies collated.
 
StartPageNumber
 (Optional) Specifies the first page you want printed.
 
StopPageNumber
 (Optional) Specifies the last page you want printed.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_wiswell
ID: 7056968
Report.PrintOut(False)

This did it, thanks.

For the record: VB 6.0
CR Developer, Product Type: Full, Product 8.5.0.217
0