Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

swf file

Posted on 2002-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to copy a swf file from web page, as jpeg or gif format, u may look at www.finali.com, any how it iz possible that swf movie file change into jpeg
thanks and rgds
0
Comment
Question by:haque20
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 7055368
Take a screenshot, open it in any graphics program, and save it as a GIF or JPEG. Flash is usually animated so your browser wouldnt know which frame to save. You have to do that yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7055585
I'd recommend to check
http://www.openswf.org
they have software and source code to handle the .swf format
0