Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intsalling CD-RW

Posted on 2002-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Can someone recommend a good CD-RW for Solaris 8?  The purpose is to use this to copy some files into it as a backup?  Description on how to install is welcome.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidlhlum
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 7056327
We are talking about a SCSI CDRW, right? I don't know of a way to make an IDE drive work on Solaris.

I've had good luck with the Yamaha CDRW drives and I use Jorg Schilling's mkisofs and cdrecord software. See http://www.fokus.gmd.de/research/cc/glone/employees/joerg.schilling/private/

Installation is pretty easy. Connect the drive to the SCSI chain using an open ID and make sure that it's visible to the boot prom's probe-scsi. Then use 'boot -r' to do a re-configuration boot. Build and install the software per Jorg's instructions and you are good to go. Just remmeber to, per the instructions, disable vold for the CDRW.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052934
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099647
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0