Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 auto reboot?

Posted on 2002-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like my w2k professional boxes to auto reboot and 3AM every morning. How can I configure them to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:DeTavio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7055322
If you have the 2000 resource kit you can use the restart.vbs file.

This is how to use it.

useage:
cscript  Restart.vbs    /S <server> [/U <username>] [/W password>]
                 [/O <outputfile>] [/L} [/P] [/R] [/Q] [/F] [/T <time in seconds>]

/T            Amount of time to perform the function."
/Q            Perform Shutdown."
/P            Perform Poweroff."
/R            Perform Reboot."
/L            Perform Logoff."
/F            Force Function."
server        A machine name."
username      The current user's name."
password      Password of the current user."
outputfile    The output file name."

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7055328
You can download it from ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/reskit/win2000.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 200 total points
ID: 7055332
Or you could use shutdown.exe from the resource kit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7056264
He, DeTavio...

I'm in agreement with Steinmto's first comment; you can use restart.vbs/r to reboot your system as needed.

Once you have d/loaded this file from the provided link above, you'll need to set up a scheduled task to have it run at 3am, using the scheduled tasks wizard (start> programs> accessories> system_tools> scheduled_tasks).

Points to Steinmto when tested.

/EW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961263
---- CLEAN UP ----

DeTavio,
No comment has been added lately (410 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to steinmto ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0