Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Viewing domain users

Posted on 2002-06-04
12
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 2000 server with Terminnal Server activated.
I would like to make  a share on this Server, but when I get to the permissions area and go to look of a domain group it come up with this message.
 
The specified domain either doesnt exist or could not be contacted.

I can connect to the existing c$ d$ shares on this server from another pc .
I can login as any user on are domain.
I can browes any pc on are network from this server.

any help would be good

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7055355
Do you have AD install and if so where is the dns on the Terminal Server pointing to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7055378
what is AD
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7055394
Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7055409
Who can I tell if I have or havent
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7055478
When you create users do you use Active Directory Users and Computers or User Manager for Domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7055486
use managers on domains
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7055529
use managers on domains
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7055698
Are you operating in a Windows NT 4.0 Domain then? I would assume that you are since you are using User Manager for Domains to add users but wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7056460
Your WINS services may be corrupt - rebuild it.

Another possibility (experienced this first hand) someone may have setup a linux box running samba on your network.  If they did, they may have told it to act as a domain controller.  This would create the same problem you just had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7057575
yes win nt 4.0 domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7946445
This question needs to be deleted problem solved in section

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 800 total points
ID: 7948372
You will need to post a zero point question in community support to have the questions removed and points refunded.

0