Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RedHat 7.2 and Win2k

Posted on 2002-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
OK, I have an installed version of Win2k Server running on my computer.  I plop in the RedHat 7.2 CD and choose to install LILO on the MBR with LBA32 support.  I previously had a dual boot between Win2k and Win98 so I just repartitioned the Win98 drive and installed over that.  Now when I reboot, RedHat comes up fine through Lilo.  When I choose Win2k from the Lilo prompt it says "Starting Win2k" and hangs.  I think I overwrote the NT boot loader.

Is there any way to recover from this?  Even if I have to reinstall Win2k I really want to get this dual boot setup properly...
0
Comment
Question by:smisk
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jsnorman earned 300 total points
ID: 7063361
If it says "Starting Windows 2000" you did NOT overwrite the NTLDR.  

What I suspect is happening is that deleting your Win98 drive changed the drive mappings for Windows 2000, so it now cannot find its system files.

I would try getting to recovery mode and choosing the "repair" option as a first step.  Can you press F8 upon boot or do you not get that far?  If not, try using your Windows 2000 installation CD, and when it finishes loading modules, choose the repair mode.  

If that does not work you will likely just have to reinstall Windows.  Do not format -- just reinstall right over your existing windows 2000 partition.  Your applications should be preserved, though you will have to reapply service packs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smisk
ID: 7063366
I think it's lilo that is saying "Starting Win2k" because Win2k is the lilo name for that os (it doesn't say "Starting Windows 2000" like it usual does).  But I will try the repair feature and hope that it works...

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsnorman
ID: 7063382
Let me know.  If you were missing NTLDR, the likely error message would be "NTLDR missing or not found" (I have had this happen to me many many times!!!!).  

Also, be aware that the repair option of Windows 2000 MAY overwrite the LILO boot sector of the MBA with Windows own MBR sector.  If so, of course you just have to boot with your boot disk into Linux and rerun LILO after repairing WIndows 2000.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:coolestONE
ID: 7142510
It appears that the numbering of the OS in the MBR has chaged.
1. Get any version of Ranish Partition Manager from
   http://www.ranish.com/part/. Unzip and copy partXXX.exe
   on a floppy. (where XXX is the version)
2. Boot into plain DOS from floppy. Run partXXX.exe from
   the above floppy.
3. MBR will be displayed. Change numbering of the Win2k
   to 1 or 2 (try with both entries). F2 to save.
4. Reboot.

Best Wishes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smisk
ID: 7143310
Actually, this was resolved by reinstalling Win2k.  Linux boots fine with a boot disk, which is good enough.

Thanks for the help.  I wish I could delete the question...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086615
smisk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9906157

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept jsnorman's answer as this would be the approach that I would use even though smisk went for the complete re-install
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0