Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error registering MSRDO20.DLL

Posted on 2002-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a VB-Access system. During installation we encounter the error.....
An error occured while registering the file c:\Windows\System\MSRDO20.DLL

Can anyone suggest something on how we can fix the error? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sharol
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7055606
Try ReRegister the DLL again using Regsvr32.exe

To register the DLL:
Regsvr32.exe c:\Windows\System\MSRDO20.DLL

To Unregister the DLL:
Regsvr32.exe c:\Windows\System\MSRDO20.DLL /u

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7055783
We want to get rid of the error during installation. Is there any other way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7055785
We want to get rid of the error during installation. Is there any other way?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7055787
We want to get rid of the error during installation. Is there any other way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7055791
We want to get rid of the error during installation. Is there any other way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7055798
We want to get rid of the error during installation. Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7056400
Rather than repeatedly using the refresh button, you may find it more "friendly" to use the Reload Question button on the top right corner.

Also when you get a chance please maintain these open questions:
Run-time error 713 Date: 12/27/2001 11:13PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20249573
uploading textfile Date: 11/21/2001 09:52PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20239252

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7058421
sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7058756
What is the exact error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharol
ID: 7163730
An error occured while registering the file c:\Windows\System\MSRDO20.DLL

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 7163820
Please maintain your open questions and you may find Experts more receptive:

Questions Asked 17
Last 10 Grades Given B B B A C C C A A A  
Question Grading Record 10 Answers Graded / 10 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0