Solved

Can anyone give me web sites on the folling MS-DOS commands:

Posted on 2002-06-04
21
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Can anyone give me web sites on the folling MS-DOS commands?
Definitions, Explanations etc:
Ping
NETSET
Tracert
NBTSTAT
Telnet
APP
ipconfig/winipcfg
FTP
0
Comment
Question by:Andy36
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
Andy,

Depending on your Windows version, you should be able to get the basic information by either running the command with /? switch of do a HELP cmdname.

Also you could use the Windows help facility to refer to such command.

I can post the cut-and-paste version of such version, or you can try the command.

PING:
To chech reachability and network response time to a certain host.

NETSET
netset is a tool that you can use for listing, installing, configuring and uninstalling networking components. To list installed components use the /display option.  For other operations you need to provide a text file (also
called AnswerFile) that describes the actions that you want to perform. For more information on the syntax of the AnswerFile, please refer to the document 'Unattended Setup Parameters'.

Tracert
This diagnostic utility determines the route taken to a destination by sending Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) echo packets with varying Time-To-Live (TTL) values to the destination.

NBTSTAT:
This diagnostic command displays protocol statistics and current TCP/IP connections using NBT (NetBIOS over TCP/IP). This command is available only if the TCP/IP protocol has been installed.

Telnet
Telnet provides user support for the Telnet protocol, a remote access protocol you can use to log on to a remote computer, network device, or private TCP/IP network.

APP
??

ipconfig/winipcfg
This diagnostic command displays all current TCP/IP network configuration values. This command is of particular use on systems running DHCP, allowing users to determine which TCP/IP configuration values have been configured by DHCP.
With no parameters, the ipconfig utility presents all of the current TCP/IP configuration values to the user, including IP address and subnet mask. This utility is especially useful on systems running DHCP, allowing users to determine which values have been configured by DHCP.

FTP
Transfers files to and from a computer running an FTP server service (sometimes called a daemon). Ftp can be used interactively. Click ftp commands in the Related Topics list for a description of available ftp subcommands. This command is available only if the TCP/IP protocol has been installed. Ftp is a service, that, once started, creates a sub-environment in which you can use ftp commands, and from which you can return to the Windows 2000 command prompt by typing the quit subcommand. When the ftp sub-environment is running, it is indicated by the ftp command prompt.

----
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here ya go,

Ping and Tracert,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q217014

The TELNET Protocol (Q231866)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q231866

IPCONFIG Diagnostic Utility: Parameters and Usage (Q117662)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q117662

ARP, Netstat, Nbtstat
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q102908

Hope these help,

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
Comment Utility
nice job on this person's homework assignment


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
I'm glad you like it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
Gee... it's' a homework assignment ?

Well kinda helped him/her cut-and-paste from one location, rather that had to search the info.

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
Comment Utility
take a look at this persons question history..practically an entire programming course completed by EE.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
mpltech,

Yup... most of them "smell's" like it.

TO be nonest, I do not really look into user-profile too much in posting response.  In most cases, a member should be aware of membership guidelines, and based on that notion, i would presume that the question is a "legal" Q here.

anyway; well wait for the Moderator to take a look.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
I don't mind helping the guy out a little, if it is a homework assignment it's a cheesy one anyways. Besides if he didn't already know about MS Knowledge Base this is something he learned that goes far beyond the simple descriptions of these commands. I was actually using it as an exercise to see how quickly I could find the articles :)

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy36
Comment Utility
mpltech
I don't understand how you can say an entire course completed by EE. I was simply asking for resources on the MS-DOS commands for my networking class. I was not asking anyone to write a program for me or design a network for me. Nor have I ever asked anyone to do my homework for me. My questions are most of the time specific but I am never asking anyone to give me all the answers just maybe hint or to direct me in the correct direction. I think you should use some intellect before making a post like this one:
take a look at this persons question history..practically an entire programming course completed by
EE.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Andy - I just took a look at your question history and I think you are being more than a bit disingenuous in your effort to be defensive.  From the questions I saw, I never saw any sign that you were asking for "hints" or "clues".  Many of them were simply in the vein of "I don't get it, can someone tell me the answer?".  Hopefully you got some advice along with it though.

Anyway, I don't have much of a problem with the questions per se, but I am amazed that people bother to answer them.  Regardless of what "exercises" one is doing for themselves, academic questions are usually pretty transparent, and one could point in the direction rather than give the answers.  For example in the question above, TooKoolKris could have easily said to perform the search on support.microsoft.com and left it at that.

TooKoolKris - I have to ask since I always see you throwing your initials under your name - I thought MS got rid of the MCSE+I and everything is now MCSE.  MS said that because Internet technology is an "integral part of Windows 2000" so the "+I" designation is assumed in every MCSE.  Since pre Win2K certs no longer exist and you are only truly still an MCSE if you passed the Win2k tests (although many people still call themselves MCSE's even if they haven't upgraded - which I don't really blame them for) I find it odd that one would advertise that they have an expired certification.  Am I right that this is strange or am I confused on where MS is on there cert standings?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
Actually scraig84 since you talk with such a "matter of fact" attitude I shouldn't have to explain anything to you. Seeing as how you know it all already huh?

If you would stop by the MS Certification web site once a year you would know that the NT4 certifications have not expired and those who have not upgraded to the W2K track still have their credentials. I'm a MCSE+I on the NT4 track and yes you are correct in stating that on the W2K track there is no MCSE+I. Seeing as how I actually made the effort to achieve these certifications I will "throw" my letters under my name as I see fit.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Holy Cats!!!  You must have implied a tone in my message that I did not intend to be there.  It was a legitimate question and I was curious.  Everything I had always heard supported what I said.  I was merely stating my understanding and asking if I was confused, because as I understood things, it was odd.  I don't stop by the MS cert web site (and quite honestly don't know where it is and am too lazy to go looking for it) because I don't care enough.  Nobody said you couldn't put your letters under your name - merely a figure of speech.

I am not opposed to starting up a debate or in some cases going after somebody that I think is wrong, but I think you got the wrong idea on this one.  Maybe you think I'm a cert basher or something, but I'm not.  I've gotten plenty of my own and have taught both Cisco and MS cert courses.

So how long until the NT4 MCSE is expired or does it never expire?  I thought it was the end of 2001.

Scraig84
CCNP, CCDP, CCNA, CCDA, MCSE, MCP+I, MCNE  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy36
Comment Utility
Your wrong Scraiq84.
I ask a question like anyone else does on EE and people give me a answer and or a hint towards a answer. I am not any different from you or anyelse on EE. You obviously have not looked at all of my posts. You are obviously making a Issue where there is none.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
I'm not making an issue - the issue has been made and I am merely commenting on it.  Also, maybe you didn't read my response fully, but I said I didn't have a problem with you asking your questions - only that I find it amusing that people respond.  Personally, I would rather help someone with a problem than give people the answers to their homework - but that's just me.

From what I saw of your posts, for the most part I see someone posting up direct questions out of a book and showing what they came up with.  There were some mentions of getting resources or hints, but many of them appeared to be looking for answers.  I'm not telling you that you are wrong for doing so or that you have anything to apologize for.  All I'm saying is that if you are staking your claim that you simply do not ask for anything more than hints for your homework, I feel that you are being dishonest.  I don't even know why I'm involved - I'm just making an observation from outside of the conversation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
My bad scraig, lol. Yea I did think you were bashing me for putting my letters under my name. I've gotten that from others on this site before due to people accepting my answers over others and then it gives them something to cry about I guess. I just take a lot of pride in them because I earned them totally on my own, no classes or boot camps, just the books and being on the job. It took me 14 months to get my MCSE+I and another 3 for the CCNA. I must say it seemed like I learned much more technical aspects from Cisco then I ever got from MS. Are you planning on getting the CCIE ?

Andy,
    I see you keep comming back with comments, are you going to accept an answer to this question or are you still looking for more info? Those links to the articles should have been more then efficient.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
Umm... oopss...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
Comment Utility
man oh man look what I started...sorry guys.

yup I admit it, I'm the one who made an issue of it. although I never said it was wrong, I was more trying to point it out so that others could make their own choices in the future. I am actually following an example from a more senior member who once bashed me for (unwittingly) doing someones homework.

Andy I realize why your upset, your wondering why I couldn't just give you the benefit of the doubt. Well, in the future, if you want people to do your homework here, I suggest removing the question numbers before you cut and paste.


Mike L



0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy36
Comment Utility
Man! I don't expect anyone to do my homework for me I was told to be specific in my questions, sometimes I am and sometimes I am not specific enough. mpltech I am not mad, it just seems your comments are just a waste of time. I have awarded points for people giving me hints on my programing problems but not the exact answer. I have seen other questions that people ask for answer directly. In this question I was just asking for learning resources, I could have looked for theem myself but some of the experts have good suggestions on books and other learning resources. I am not angry, I guess it is kind of entertaining but also irritating at times, wht some one would make such a issue over something so petty. It's not like I am asking someone to write a complete program for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy36
Comment Utility
Thanks for the link. I don't think I asked anyone to do my homework for me, and I certainly haved not got all the answers for a class on EE. I don't understand why these guys waste their time making a issue of a post when there is no issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
Comment Utility
yeah, sorry bout that. definately guilty of exageration. I guess I'm just jealous because I once flunked a computer programming course. I spent hours writing code, but always got stumped on the debugging. having someone to debug my code for free, I would have aced it.

good luck in your career


0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy36
Comment Utility
If it was your intention to imply that EE Debugs my code, that is not the case. Most of my mistakes are fundamental for a Expert. I just get off track sometimes and  most of the time for my classes I study ahead and try to figure out programming problems for myself, before the teacher lectures on a certain concept. I like asking questions on EE  and I do not mind paying for points in the future. I accept your appology for the exaggeration and I hope I can gain from your knowledge in the future. OH Yeah!! My teachers told me that good programmers copy and past. Why rewrite some code or anything else that is already correct.
0