Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embeding a User Control in a web page

Posted on 2002-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I know that I can create and compile an OCX and use the <object> tag in a web page to embed the control.  But the thing that I don't get is this: the only parameter in the <object> tag is "classid" why can't I just use: <object src="myobject.ocx"></object>? I want to be able to create a bunch of controls, upload them to a web server, and have a web page display the controls! Please let me know how I can do this.
Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:jsm11482
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7055555
The only snag with this approach is that your page can only be used by Microsoft clients. Are you sure you want to go that way?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 320 total points
ID: 7055611
for this purpose you need to do the following things.

1. build your activex control and create cab file for deploying on net.

2. using lpktool coming in visual studio cd, create a licence file dont forget to include all the third party controls while creating license file.

3. in html add code like this


<OBJECT
 CLASSID="CLSID:5220cb21-c88d-11cf-b347-00aa00a28331" >
    <PARAM NAME="LPKPath" VALUE="yourlicencefilename.lpk">
</OBJECT>


<OBJECT ID="FEN0100"
CLASSID="CLSID:E92B40E8-786A-11D6-9AB3-00A0B00D4CE1"
CODEBASE="yourcontrol.CAB#version=1,0,0,2">
</OBJECT>

for more information on lpktoll

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/samples/internet/default.asp?url=/downloads/samples/Internet/browsertools/lpktool/default.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/components/activex/licensing.asp#LPK_TOOL

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q159923&

hope this helps u

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7055613
2. using lpktool coming in visual studio cd, create a licence file dont forget to include all the third
party controls while creating license file.

this should be

2. using lpktool coming in visual studio cd, create a licence file dont forget to include all the third
party controls used in making the user control, while creating license file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsm11482
ID: 7056521
I'll try all those things later today, but how do I get the clsid from my OCX's? i.e. I build an OCX and want to insert but I do not know where to find that OCX's classid! Where is it?
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsm11482
ID: 7056566
appari - I tried your suggestions, they work great!
Thanks,
Josh

p.s.: will this only work on IE on a PC or will it also work in Netscape on a PC? The user MUST be on a PC to be able to use these controls right?
0