Solved

Windows Explorer

Posted on 2002-06-04
12
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I open windows explorer it opens the c drive up. I would like to force it to not  do this or open a network share drive instead.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 7055753
If you open explorer by hitting [winlogo]+[E] it opens without opening C:.

If you edit shortcut command to
explorer.exe /n,/e,/select,C:\
You get the same effect.
If you have a network drive mapped to a drive letter, it might be worth trying some experiments with substitutes for C: in the above command line.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7056358
Neither of those methods works for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7056500
Try this, it works for Win2K, alas, I dont have a Win98 Machine around, so, not totally sure if its the same.

goto: File>Properties>Target tab, and change the Target to where you want the folders to open...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7056878
On Windows 98 shortcut icons there is no "target tab".  It is called "Start In".
I set mine to A:\ and it tried to open A:\ and then defaulted to C:\
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7056890
pns, did you have media in drive A:?

i set mine to a shared drive, and it always now opens in that directory...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7056898
No.  Drive A:\ was empty.  I just wanted to see what it would do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7056900
Cool.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7056942
I just now put a disk in Drive A:\ and it still defaulted to C:\
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7056983
Doh! Have you tried setting from something other then the shortcut, eg., from launching WinExplor and going to the properties from the File Menu, to see if the outcome is different???

Maybe another MS "Feature"???
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7057059
On my computer, the Explorer shortcut has this in it Target field (you right click on the shortcut and select Properties from the context menu):

C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n, /e, C:\

Right now I'm on WinME, but I'm almost positive it's the same on my other partition, Win98.  Then, as Rid said, if you have a network share mapped to a drive letter, say, G:, then substitute G for C in the last paramteter field above.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7057085
This is copied from the MS KB article below:


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q135893

[Windows Explorer Switches]
Windows Explorer switches are useful in creating rooted folders:

     Explorer [/e][,/root,<object>][[,/select],<sub object>]

/e
   Use Explorer view (scope and results pane view). The default is Open view (results in pane view only).

/root<object>
   Specify the object in the "normal" name space that is
   used as the root (top level) of this Explorer/Folder (i.e., local path or UNC name). The default is the Desktop).
/Select
   The parent folder opens and the specified object is selected.
   <sub object>   Specify the folder unless /select is used. The default is the root.

Examples:Explorer /e, /root, \\Reports

         opens an Explorer window at \\Reports.

         Explorer /select, C:\Windows\Calc.exe

         opens a folder at C:\Windows (or activates one that is currently open) and selects Calc.exe.


         Explorer/e,/root,\\Source\Internal\Design\Users\David\Archive

         opens a folder to the Archive folder above. This is a good way to create a dedicated, remote, documents archive folder. A link to this folder (\\Source\Internal\Design\Users\David\Archive) can then be placed in the SendTo folder for quick routing of documents.

0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 7057660
I found by changing the c:\ to e:\ it opened my neetwork drive

Thanks
Steve
0