Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very Urgent

Posted on 2002-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,  

  Pls help
How can I get back the email when I send to a wrong address so that the other can't read the email??

I don't want my email disclose!!! Pls help.
I am using OE6

0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056037
Simple.  You can't.  If you know the person you sent it to, you can break into their house, check their email, delete it, and then empty deleted items.  Otherwise, it's going to the address after you hit the Send button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7056058
sorry what you mean by "it's going to the address after you hit
the Send button. "
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056210
If you address an email to address@hotmail.com, say a bunch of mean stuff, and hit the send button it's gone.  If you change your mind one millisecond after hitting the send button (other than cancelling the connect prompt or closing your ISP connection) you can't change it.
This can be done with a fair amount of success if you are on Exchange Server and send something internal.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7056232
"after hitting the send button (other than cancelling
the connect prompt or closing your ISP connection) you can't change it."

someone told me can recall the message back using outlook express.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7056388
And that someone would sell you a body of water in the Mojave desert, also.  It can't be done.
Logically, how could it be done?  Your message goes through 5, 10 or 15 different servers before it reaches it's destination.  You would need to know the exact route and follow that route to retrieve it.
Would you believe PC Magazine? - http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,apn=14&s=1590&a=25087&app=12&ap=13,00.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 7057661
I think the reason you were told you can recall a message is that when you are in a corporate environment and using and Exchange server, you can recall using Outlook.  However, you can only recall successfully IF the receipient hasn't opened it.  Otherwise, it is a done deal.

When you are using an ISP - it is gone.  Lots of people have done hasty e-mailing and regretted it later.  Chalk it up to lesson learned.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7057822
This was an urgent request.  You got a quick reply.  Now accept the truth (and the answer) and let's get on with life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7058116
ok if someone use Exchange Server, how can we get back the email before the receipent open it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7058132
It's not if someone uses Exchange Server.  It is if you send an internal message through YOUR Exchange Server to someone else on YOUR Exchange Server then you MAY be able to recall it.  If you are using Outlook Express YOU CANNOT DO IT.
If you are using Outlook and you are connected to an Exchange Server and you send an email to an internal user also connected to that same Exchange Server and they have Outlook running and they haven't opened the message and it's not Friday the 13th and raining outside you MAY be able to recall the message.  In that case you would follow the article I posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenhnt
ID: 7178804
If it is an exchange server and you happen to know the exchange admin, then just have him/her open the user's mailbox and delete the message.  That is all.
0