Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix corrupt wizard?

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
People,

I consider myself to be somewhat familiar with Win2K but when it comes to errors like "icwconn1.exe has created errors and will be closed by windows...." I tend to fall behind.

This time its the dialup internetconnection-wizard that bugs me and after entering the phonenumber I'd like to dial it gives this error. The file causing the error is the icwconn1.exe, and I have tried to copy a version of this wrom a working installation, unfortunately without success. Any pointers...?

HenningF
0
Comment
Question by:HenningF
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7055702
This error is created from Interenet Connection Wizard.

I would make sure that you have a copy of your internet connection settings and delete all Internet dial-up connections. Then recreate you connections from scratch.

I would think the easiest thing that might be wrong is that one of your dial-up connections are corrupt. Recreating them might fix your problem.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HenningF
ID: 7055705
I only have one lan-connection, and that shouldn't give me a problem, should it...??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7055712
The LAN connection shouldn't, only the Dial-up connection. Just recreate that...

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HenningF
ID: 7055717
Thats the whole problem. I only have one lan-connection, and when I try to create a dialup-connecten the wizard gives me an error...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7056122
Well the icwconn1.exe may have some dependencies on other files that could be causing the problem.

Have you tried
Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 400 total points
ID: 7056410
Click start button\run\type in "services.msc"

double-click routing and remote access service
click the stop button
from the drop down menu choose manual if you think you may be using this (unlikely) or disabled.
Apply changes and reboot, then run your internet connection wizard again, if you need to have routing and remote access enabled, try to re-enable it after you create your connectoid and monitor for further problems.

Also, get to an XP machine and copy the following files over from it to your win2k PC:

msconfig.exe
msconfig.chm - if you want access to the help files
msconf.dll


works good buddy.
0