Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to connect to Exchange from outside the firewall?

Posted on 2002-06-05
18
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My colleague wants to connect to our exchange server from his home computer. The server is currently housed by our ISP and they have a firewall so he can't get in. They are asking what protocol he uses to connect so they can give his ip access to it. My question is, what protocol does exchange use to communicate with outlook 2002? (that's what he's using) Is is just named the microsoft exchange protocol or is there a different name for it?
0
Comment
Question by:ijsman
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7055786
should use POP3/smtp protocal from outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7055822
yeah, but that's for mail only, what if he wants to access the public folders and stuff, or see someone's agenda?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056019
Installing OWA - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q234805
OWA Logon Process - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263236
You are talking about accessing Exchange through Outlook Web Access, right?  I don't know that I have ever heard of a protocol for that.  You are not actually running Outlook on the local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056028
No, outlook web access if through your browser. We are using outlook 2002 to access our mialboxes and to see public folders, shared calendars etc.
I don't know if there is a specific protocol, but those guys at my isp are asking for one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056063
I don't believe you can do more than EMail without OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056069
well, we are right now, it's just the firewall that's giving the problem, if we are on the companys netwrok, there's no problem!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056184
Okay.  You learn something new every day.  That must be a feature of OL2002.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056198
i think it also works with ol97 and 2000
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056222
I don't understand.  You say it isn't working in your question and then you say it is later on.
You can dial into an Exchange Server and use your Outlook to access public folders, calendars, email, etc?  Any other opinions on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056259
It IS working if we connect from our company internal network, but not if someone tries it from their home computer. I'm not asking anything about outlook, but about the firewall, since those isp guys don't really know what port to open or which protocol they have to give free access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 7056430
I see what you are saying ijsman. However you can't just connect to the server. You will have to connect to your domain first. Either through dial-up or VPN or something. At that point you can connect to your Exchange server. The firewall configuration that you should be thinking about is the method by which you are going to attach to your domain. Does that make sense?

Hope this helps!

JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056487
We have a vpn also, but we think it's also possible to connect to the mailserver without it, they can open up the firewall to a designated ip#, thus allowing my colleague to connect to the server from home.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JconleyMCSE earned 150 total points
ID: 7056542
I might be wrong but I think you have to be part of the domian before you can connect to the exchange server. Have you tried connecting through your VPN and then connecting to the Exchange server? I think that would do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056549
We have a vpn also, but we think it's also possible to connect to the mailserver without it, they can open up the firewall to a designated ip#, thus allowing my colleague to connect to the server from home.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7056552
Does this person have an assigned IP address or is it dial-up?  If dial-up it is impossible because the IP address is always changing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijsman
ID: 7056559
it is assigned (duh :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surplustechnology
ID: 7250395
For starters, You will have to open TCP/135. This is the common RPC port for MAPI client-server communication.  What Outlook Version, Exchange Version and Server are you using?

__SurplusTechnology__
0