Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reorder Array Control Index

Posted on 2002-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
I want to reorder the index of array control, Is there any fastest way to reorder these array controls?


Regards,
Iskandar
0
Comment
Question by:karnaini
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7055817
do you mean reorder index of control array?
if yes,
i think no easy way. i follow these steps.

1. rename control name to something else , ex. txtEntry to txtEntry1
2. in the order i want select the control and rename it to old name and chenge index to required index.

but take care of index values referenced in code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCummings111400
ID: 7056219
If you are in design mode, the easiest way to reorder them is to select each control in the order that you want, then change the index property, VB will reorder the controls with higher index automatically
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MCummings111400 earned 200 total points
ID: 7056221
This can also be done in code, but it requires the use of the VB IDE Extension Libraries, and writing an adding to do it.

Can it be done at RunTime? No that I am aware of. All design time controls are read-only at run-time
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7056843
At run-time, you can load a control array item with any index that you choose (as long as it doesn't exist already) and it will take on the characteristics of the "default" control (usually index 0) after which you can customize it, for example, to match another control before you delete the other control.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7057466
What i did in the past was change the last index to array to the highest one that i needed. After that i did renumber the index from there to down. There was collision sometimes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7858102
Hi karnaini,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept MCummings's comment(s) as an answer.

karnaini, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8001724
Comment from expert accepted a answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0