Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OE, WAB, order of search for names

Posted on 2002-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Im running OE5 on a win95 machine.  I have several folders set up under Main Identity in WAB.  Several of the peoples first name is TOM.  Whenever I type TOM in an email TO: it prefills the rest of the email address of one of the toms, but not the one i want.

how can i either set up a default, so that it knows who i mean when i say TOM. or, how can i set up the order in which it searchs the folders in WAB so that I can put the important names higher in the search order?

0
Comment
Question by:joemz
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 400 total points
ID: 7063781
I think the easiest way to do this would be to assign nicknames to the other Tom's in your address book.

This way, for example, you could nickname a particular Tom as "Bozo", and if you type "Bozo" in the TO: field, it should resolve as being that Tom.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7444439
Hello joemz

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Zoplax
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (20.11.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0