Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

typing becomes duplicate

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Whatever I type becomes duplicate. For example: If I type A, it will show as AAA. How do I get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:excelspreadsheet
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7055940
is this on a modem line?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7056496
Disable local echo on your terminal, look at terminal options/preferences.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921294
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967114
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0