Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media Player

Posted on 2002-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have developed a program which when running plays a large wav file using the media player. It also uses small wav files for audio warnings. When the small wav files are called it stops the main wav file and plays the warning after which it restarts the main wav file from the beginning.. How can I get the main file to pause while playing the warning file and then resume from where it left off rather than start at the beginning.
0
Comment
Question by:alshepstone
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7055874
Hello

  Use the PlaySound API to play the small wav files, and pause the media player while that
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 7055876
have to players :)
one for the big wavfile and one for the warnings

then in the warning procedure like:

procedure TForm1.SoundWarning(WarningType: Integer);
begin
  MediaPlayer1.Pause;
  // handle warning type and set the mediaplayer file
  MediaPlayer2.Play;
  MediaPlayer1.Unpause;
end;


dunno the mediaplayer methods :)
I use fmod for audio www.fmod.org :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7056026
too late :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010460
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0