Solved

HP LaserJet 5L and WinXP Pro

Posted on 2002-06-05
16
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Greetings,

While the printer is automatically turned off, with previous OS (Win95-98-Me, Win2K) I was able from my PC to print to the printer without turning on the device.
Since I installed the new OS (WinXP Pro) from scratch, reguardless if I use the native OS printer driver or the latest HP driver, the printer when turned off, does not wake up when a print job is processed. So, what I have to do is push the front button and then the printer start processing the job.

Is there any registry setting I have to modify, or is there anything that can be done to resolve this issue?

I appreciate any help.

Thank you in advanced,
Spiro
0
Comment
Question by:sangeli
  • 9
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 7150759
Do you still need help?

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangeli
ID: 7153756
Yes please.
Nobody so fas has helped me with this issue. So, until someone is able to assist me I have to bear this issue.
Thank you Asta for your question. If you can, please help me.

Thank you,
Spiro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157455
I'll do some research and see if I can find you some solutions.  What Motherboard and Bios do you have on your system, and have you checked to see if a BIOS update is applicable for your XP system installation?  Perhaps there is some Printer software that needs to be updated, and perhaps the drivers all unininstalled, the printer removed and related software to reinstall all now that you've upgraded OS and see if that helps.

Also XP had about 38-40 MB of updated from WindowsUpdate since the OS was released.  You'll benefit by updating your system from WindowsUpdate as well to apply known fixes and patches that may be part of the problem.

In the meantime; the Printer needs to be on (ideally) before you boot your system; the LPT assignments and setup in terms of spooling, etc., would also be helpful and something I would try.

Before, how did you configure your Printer to be awakened?  Did you check Control Panel and the Power Management setup as well?  Perhaps you had a customized setup for Power Management that needs to be reconfigured.

More when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157462
Since I don't know much about your setup, perhaps this will be of some help to you (step by step) on HP printer types and Power Management
http://www.wwu.edu/atus/helpdesk/handouts/PowerMgmt%20Printers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangeli
ID: 7157555
Hi and thank you for your questions.
Here are some answers:
Motherboard is Giga-byte 7ZXR ver 1.0
Bios: American Megatrends Inc. Ver 62710 release date 10/27/2000
Processor: Socket-A AMD Athlon 900 M Hz

Microsoft Windows Version 5.1 (Build 2600.xpclnt_qfe.010827-1803)
Sp1 was applied and when I perform windows updated it is all fine.

Printer driver: HP LaserJet 5L (2.0.12.2)
With 9MB memory set to 60 0 dpi resolution

I read somewhere that this issue is caused by the fact that the printer driver is set to 600 instead of 300 dpi and that therefore the driver goes in tilt for the PowerUP. Now, this seems not to be my case.

In the past the driver works fine. All other OS will wake the printer up automatically. I assume it is a matter of the printer driver. I guess, if I can perform a registry change to force the drive to send a wake-up signal it will be then done. But, how and what to change or add?

Thank you for your assistance, indeed.

Spiro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157676
Hi, Spiro.

I am really busy this week, so little time.  Let's see if this helps you.

Also, now that you know your Motherboard and BIOS version, use www.google.com to find the site for that Motherboard manufacturer and search for your BIOS and BIOS updates.

This may also help.
Resources for Troubleshooting Printing Problems in Windows XP (Q308028)

I'll check back when I have a little more time.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157680
Make sure you have the best, most current driver for XP in the language you need.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/lj5l_swen.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sangeli
ID: 7159112
Hi Asta

thank you for your help.
I found the issue. I tryed again to set the printer driver from 600 to 300 dpi and it prints automatically waking-up the printer.
So, what is the difference between 600 and 300? Can we make a registry change or will I have to keep the issue untill I change the printer?
I will hear from you next week when you are less busy. Good week.

Spiro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7159327
Hi, Spiro.  Just a quick thought about the resolution 300 working and 600 not; may be a direct impact on the available RAM (memory).  Higher resolution printing requires more computer and memory resources.  There is also a spool setting for the LPT port that can be modified to say that printing should begin when the first page is spooled (right away), rather than waiting for the entire job to be spooled, which also has a beneficial result.

More, if more is needed later this week.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7159362
Since I also did some additional research on your printer, will share these links with you as well.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl03602.html
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl01049.html

Based on this, you may want to change the settings, since you had powered the printer off and/or reset it:
HP LaserJet 5L and 6L Printer Families - Changes to the Default Setting Are Lost When the Printer Is Powered Off
 
ISSUE: Changes to the printer default settings are lost when the HP LaserJet 5L/6L printer family is powered off or reset.

SOLUTION: None of the HP LaserJet 5L or 6L printer families have NVRAM on them. If the power to the printer is lost or the printer is reset, then it will lose the setting to the defaults or any downloaded fonts.
 
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl02613.html

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl02610.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7159373
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangeli
ID: 7162831
Hi Asta,

I guess nothing else can be done.
I set the printer to 300 dpi and when I have to print importat docs I set it to 600 manually.
Thank you for your assistance and good luck with your work.

Good Job!!!

Spiro
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangeli
ID: 7162833
Hi Asta,

I guess nothing else can be done.
I set the printer to 300 dpi and when I have to print importat docs I set it to 600 manually.
Thank you for your assistance and good luck with your work.

Good Job!!!

Spiro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7162859
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10377831
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept answer from astaec]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0