Solved

generated pre tags

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i am using a guestbook generating tool which automatically encloses the text in pre tags - and there is no way for these to be removed. is there anyway i can override these tags eg by setting width of table

 <TABLE><!--GUESTBOOK ENTRIES-->
<!--this bit is the generated html-->
<tr>
  <td align=right valign=top><b>date :  </b></td>
  <td align=left valign=top><pre>Tue Jun  4 19:48:58 2002</pre></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td align=right valign=top><b>email :  </b></td>
  <td align=left valign=top><pre>me@email.co.uk</pre></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td align=right valign=top><b>name :  </b></td>
  <td align=left valign=top><pre>desc</pre></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td align=right valign=top><b>submit :  </b></td>
  <td align=left valign=top><pre>Submit comments</pre></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td align=right valign=top><b>comments :  </b></td>
  <td align=left valign=top><pre>hg hghsghsg hsgd hsgh shghs hghg shgd
jhjhjhjhjhjh jh jhj hj jhjhsjahja
kjkj jkjkj kjakajksaj sk j kjkaj kj</pre></td>
</tr>
0
Comment
Question by:macintar
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
No you cannot. That is why it is a pre tag, they are MEANT to be like that.

For IE you might want to try the following:

<script language="javascript">
function document_onload()
{
document.body.innerHTML = document.body.innerHTML.split("<pre>").join("<table width=200><tr><td>").split("</pre>").join("</td></tr></table>")
}
window.onload=document_onload;
</script>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
why do you want to override the tags?  is the text getting pushed out to far?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility

Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

EXPERTS: If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.  If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might very well get DELETED.

ASKER:  Please return and finalize this question.  Abandoning a question is in violation of the member agreement.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
Comment Utility
me
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to CJ_S

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0