Solved

Send and receive modem status

Posted on 2002-06-05
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a PC,Connected to the telephone line through modem which is

connected to COM serial port.The remote system has also the same

arrangement.Logically represented as bellow.


RECEIVER          SENDER

PC NAME - A          PC NAME - B
PC (Win 2000)          PC (Win 2000)
Port I/O component     Port I/O component
COM Port - 2          COM Port - 2
Modem(ace modem)     Modem(ace modem)
TELEPHONE(4344478)     TELEPHONE(4356496)



I am dialing PC-B from PC-A .PC-B must send the dialing status to

PC-A.How can it be done ?

For example if PC-B telephone status is BUSY/CONNECTED/NO DIAL TONE

then i must just receive this status value in PC-A.

NOTE:
For dialing i am using AT+DT4356496 Modem command.
0
Comment
Question by:vcppmfc
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7056218
I don't know if I understand you correctly, but I think the different states mentioned is captured by interpreting the status of the line, as seen from the PC "A" modem.
Busy tone signal OR Connected OR No dial tone, represent three different states, that are identifiable by the human ear, too. No communication can in fact take place between the PC:s in the cases of Busy or No dial tone. "Connected" means that a carrier is detected and that handshaking procedure has completed successfully between the modems. I don't think the handshaking actually needs PC intervention.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcppmfc
ID: 7058485
While dialing PC-B from PC-A ,I want to know the status of PC-B.Like Ringing/no of ring elapsed/Connected/Line busy/no dial tone.This status has to be capture by the PC-A's I/O Component and then finally displayed by the dialing application.Kindly give the set of <AT> Commands involved in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcppmfc
ID: 7058491
>>that are identifiable by the human ear, too

Pl note that no human intervension is required in my project.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7058608
I think I misunderstood your Q; it seems you are creating your own application?
Anyway I would like to point out that the states you want to have reported -
"Ringing/no of ring elapsed /Connected/Line busy/no dial tone" - are info that comes from the dialling modem. Only after connection is established can you get anything from PC-B.

Try establishing a connection by using a terminal program, like old "Terminal" from win3.11. You will see info from your modem about these things in plain text after you issue a dial command. Like:
ATDT123456
No dialtone
as an example.
I think this is just an ASCII string coming back from the modem; I suppose you could catch that in your app.

About the human ear thing: I meant that the line status is identified, from the dialling party, by quite straightforward signals that are audible (dial tone, ring signal, busy signal, carrier "hiss") and I think the modem identifies these conditions in its own way.

Regards
/RID
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vcppmfc
ID: 7061135
I understand that i can get PC-B status unless connection is established with it from you comments.
OK then how do i get the modem(PC-A) status( 1 RING ,2 RING,3 RING and So ...).

Give me modem <AT> Commands for it.I am more keen about the <AT> Command and the out put at this stage.So pl give the <AT> Commands to complete this task soon.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 7061265
Here is a place for info. Search the net for "at commands" and you'll get a lot of hits.

http://www.zoltrix.com/support_html/modem/USEMODEM.HTM

There is a "standard" set of AT commands for the Hayes compatible modems, but most modems have, in addition, a number of proprietary commands. You'll need the modem documentation.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150622
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7151060
A pity noone else hooked on here... I think the problem could have been solved with the use of modem documentation and a few practical experiments with a terminal program.

Refund and PAQ?

/RID
0