Solved

Javascript code to perl

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am new to perl and don't have time to study it thoroughly. I have a perl script in hand and a javascript code. I want my javascript code to be translated to perl so i can incorporate it to my perl script.

Here's the javascript source code with html:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Quick Mage Lookup</TITLE>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">var mageId=1215;</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
function attack(type) {
     document.archform.elements["ENEMY"].value=mageId;
     if(document.archform.elements["ENEMY"].value==0) {
          alert("Please select or enter Mage ID before attacking!");
     } else {
          document.archform.elements["TYPE"].value=type;
          document.archform.target="frmInfo";
          document.archform.action="http://arch11.magewar.com/archmage/war2.cgi";
          document.archform.submit();
     }
     return false;
}

</SCRIPT>
<body>
<table>
<tr>
<td onClick="attack('Siege');">Siege</td>
<td onClick="attack('Regular');">Regular</td>
<td onClick="attack('Pillage');">Pillage</td>
</tr>
</table>
</BODY>
</HTML>

I need it badly coz i handle a bunch of archmage players and that code is a very good help.
0
Comment
Question by:lordtaz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 50 total points
ID: 7056672
#!/usr/bin/perl -w #change this if required

print qq(Content-type: text/html\n\n


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Quick Mage Lookup</TITLE>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">var mageId=1215;</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
function attack(type) {
    document.archform.elements["ENEMY"].value=mageId;
    if(document.archform.elements["ENEMY"].value==0) {
         alert("Please select or enter Mage ID before attacking!");
    } else {
         document.archform.elements["TYPE"].value=type;
         document.archform.target="frmInfo";
         document.archform.action="http://arch11.magewar.com/archmage/war2.cgi";
         document.archform.submit();
    }
    return false;
}

</SCRIPT>
<body>
<table>
<tr>
<td onClick="attack('Siege');">Siege</td>
<td onClick="attack('Regular');">Regular</td>
<td onClick="attack('Pillage');">Pillage</td>
</tr>
</table>
</BODY>
</HTML>

);

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 7057538
what lexxwern is telling you is to just use Perl to generate the html code 'on-the-fly'.  There is no 'direct conversion' from Javascript to Perl.  Perl is a different beast than javascript and behaves differently.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7058326
javascript is client side, so when the page loads, js works with the browser.

perl can be used to tell the server what to load on the browser.

so if you want to run that javascript with perl for any reason, that is the way to do it.

remember a perl script can never interact with the browser the way javascript does, but you can have the perl load some javascript which interacts with the browser.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7058331
GorGor1 i made an assumption that this is what lordtaz wanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordtaz
ID: 7061548
thanks for the info.. i already found the solutions.. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7069167
great, good luck with your programming.
0