Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange Networking problem

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using a linux box as a server on my network having win95/98 nodes. Services in use are smb file server (with domain logon), web server, mail server, squid proxy server, dhcp server. Telnet also works fine here.

Every thing works fine here. Now i want to shift this Linux box to another similar setup.

After shifting, I am able to log on to smb file server, use the dhcpd server without any problem. But the web server, mailserver and squid proxy services are not available.

I am able to ping but I am not able to telnet. Can some one help me out. This is not an isolated problem but none of the machines in the new setup are able to able to use the proxy or mail.
0
Comment
Question by:kathotia
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7056617
This may be an address resolution problem. Check if the machine you are telnetting from can be resolved to its DNS name. Some services on Linux do not accept conections if it cannot resolve the IP address trying to connect to its name. You can add those IP addresses to your hosts file.

You can check /var/log/messages on your Linux machine for these errors.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 800 total points
ID: 7072320
kathotia,

What Linux distribution that you are using; RedHat ??, Debian, etc. etc.  And during the installation of the OS (Linux), did you went thru the firewall setup and configure the ports for web, mail, and squid.

One possibility to test, is to try on the Linux box itself, and try to establist connection to "127.0.0.1".

TO enable such services, you need to run the firewall-config, and allow such ports;  By default smtp - 25/TCP, POP - 110/TCP, web - 80/TCP, squid - 3128 - TCP, telnet - 21/TCP.

And I would assume that FTP is also not working.


please feedback.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7072362
kathotia,

thank's for the "C" :)

I would be more interested to know whether any of the "hints" actually true; Before any of us could proceed further to help you solve the problem.  Rather proposing a complete solution that is totally "off" the track.

cheers.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7073522
As Admin here, I do not see anything wrong that would require under the stadards that is the result of a C grade, therefore I shall change it, especially when the grade given probably was not tried at the time of acceptance.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kathotia
ID: 7074790
samri

your comments hepled me to solve my problem. 'C' was given because the comment was not actually the solution, but it only helped me locate the problems and solve it, actually the service xinetd was switched off due to some unforseen reasons. after reading your comments i discovered the fault and rectified it. hence the grade 'c'
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7096496
kathoria,

Hmm... anyhow, at least post something for "PAQ" lurkers out there. At least we all could have benefit from your findings.
0