Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sluggish PC Startup

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My PC is an HP Pavilion 6465 and is 3 years old. Lately it has started to "grind" very slowly on startup. The PC sound on startup is distinctly different from what I had become accustomed to. The best way I can describe it is that is sounds like an automobile trying to start in -20 degree weather. I haven't noticed any difference in the time it takes to startup and the fan has been cleaned. Any suggestions other than to buy a new PC?
0
Comment
Question by:frankoravec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7057369
Sounds like you may have a cable in contact with one of the fans. Open it back up, and make sure that all cables are well away from them.

If this is not the case, turn the system on with the cover removed to find the culprit device and replace it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 7057631
Blow out the dirt out of the case and the fans.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7058171
If you find that the noise is coming from the hard drive, you need to get a replacement and immediately copy your current drive to it, using the manufacturer's setup software. A sound of this type from a hard drive usually means that total failure is imminent.

If this is the case, I would not use the system again until a backup is made.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 150 total points
ID: 7059078
frankoravec,

the noisest part of your computer can actually be the most overlooked... your cpu fan.  many of these fans utilize ball bearings in their design & as the bearings wear down with use, they can begin to "whine" or "grind".

while using compressed air can aid in this situation, it is rare that a cpu fan ever comes back "from the dead," and at the cost of $5-$10, you might just be better off picking up a new one.

hope this helps!

/ew
0