Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

library cache load lock

Posted on 2002-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to find the object that cause an "library cache load lock" event on v$session_wait.

How do you use the "object address" in the event (p2raw) to find the command or object that cause the event?

0
Comment
Question by:Santunes
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UsamaMunir earned 500 total points
ID: 7057427
The wait parameters of library cache lock & pin waits

are
p1 The address in the memory of the libraray cache handle

p2 The memory address of the lock and pin structure

p3 is encoded as 10*mode+namespace
                  mode = 3 shared, 5 exclusive
                  The namespaces are
                  0 cursor
                  1 Table, procedure & others
                  2 package body
                  3 trigger
                  4 index
                  5 cluster
                  6 object
                  7 pipe

i am looking into how can u get the exact name of the Object, lets see..watching and learning

Peace
UsamaMunir        
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waynezhu
waynezhu earned 500 total points
ID: 7057536

The X$KGLLK maybe what you need.

Pay special attention to the columns:

KGLLKADR
KGLLKSES
KGLLKHDL
USER_NAME
KGLNAOBJ

where KGLLKHDL is the handle address (
or in another word object address) which
is related to the p1/p1raw; KGLLKADR may
be related to lock address p2/p2raw (I
am not sure on this); KGLNAOBJ is
the name of the state object; KGLLKSES
can be joined with SADDR of V$SESSION.

You may try the following for more information:

Join v$session and v$session_wait to find the
session of your interest, and
"select * from v$kgllk" for the session(s).

Do more research as necessary.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpkemp
ID: 9025045
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between UsamaMunir & waynezhu
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
jpkemp
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0