[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

networking

Posted on 2002-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
1.If I am using the IBM mainframe ( using coaxial cable) , how can a pc/ network (using UTP Cat5) integrate to the mainframe?
0
Comment
Question by:ysuen
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 160 total points
ID: 7056323
I don't remember the name of the adapter, Ysuen, but there is a male coax/femail cat5 adapter that can be used in this situation.

My store runs an old IBM CRT system that required coax, but we recently renovated & ran cat5 througout the building... which is why I came across these.

I'm not in the office today, but will get more info for you tomorrow re: purchasing.

hope this helps!
/ew
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cincin77
cincin77 earned 160 total points
ID: 7056602
A basic HUB will be enough for your environment.
As an example, 3Com 10Mb hubs have a coax port with 8-12 UTP ports on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155629
ysuen:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0