Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with OS installation

Posted on 2002-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The computer boots up normally with a win98 bootable. When win98 setup started the setup fails with error messages such as cannot load program.exe, page faults, general protection failure etc. In different attempts different error were given. " unable to load SWIN", font error were among the commenest messages.


I tried linux, but failed with a segmentation fault once and device mounting error anothertime.

the ram count seems wrong( with 128 shows 128, when fixwd with 64 still shows 128).

 other than that there are no problems.

what can this be

mithila
0
Comment
Question by:mithi
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 7056453
Strange as this sounds, I'll bet the problem is that you have one of:

1) BAD RAM.  Try swapping out modules for known good ones.  Just because RAM passes the POST doesn't mean it's good.

2) Bad CPU/motherboard or other device.  This is often related to overclocking.  Check to make sure your system is running at RATED speeds all around until you can verify that this is NOT the cause.  Even if you don't think you're overclocking, check it anyway as sometimes mistakes are made.

3) BAD CD.  Is this an original or a copy?  Often copies are poorly made and don't work right.  If you are going to use a pirate copy of Windows, at least get it from a reliable pirate (hmmm, that sounds like an oxymoron...).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
ID: 7056654
>> jhance:
>> If you are going to use a pirate copy of Windows,
>> at least get it from a reliable pirate (hmmm, that
>> sounds like an oxymoron...).

Very nice comment jhance...I like it.

I would try resetting and/or updating your BIOS.  That may fix the problem with the RAM.  You may also want to look into your CPU PnP settings in the BIOS and make sure that the Front Side Bus is correct (if you are unsure of this, 100mHz/100mHz is usually the best bet).  To fix your problem with Windows 98, try reinstalling it after you fix t his.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7056735
This is definately BAD RAM - Replace!!

Documented by Microsoft here:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q224836


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 7057545
status?
Seems too confused. Maybe HW or SW.
For HW, more likely, need good BIOS config
For SW, more likely bad CD

> I tried linux,

I think also possible, too much done too machine, mixing too many options that do not agree with each other. So best bet may just be to clean it all. Start over. Erase the HD. Revisit ALL Bios options, including HD, ram, auto***, pnp.   Consider wiping back to defaults.

Then go back to installing of clean machine. Any errors then should be more indicative of specific problem (which may also have been resolved by a general cleanup - of HD)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7057668
Just to re-iterate since there seems to be a nasty echo of
redundant comments...........



Strange as this sounds, I'll bet the problem is that you have one of:

1) BAD RAM.  Try swapping out modules for known good ones.  Just because RAM passes the POST doesn't
mean it's good.

2) Bad CPU/motherboard or other device.  This is often related to overclocking.  Check to make sure
your system is running at RATED speeds all around until you can verify that this is NOT the cause.  
Even if you don't think you're overclocking, check it anyway as sometimes mistakes are made.

3) BAD CD.  Is this an original or a copy?  Often copies are poorly made and don't work right.  If you
are going to use a pirate copy of Windows, at least get it from a reliable pirate (hmmm, that sounds
like an oxymoron...).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8932476
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jhance comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0