Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing or set an file-attribut from a java-source ?

Posted on 2002-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
is there a way to set or change the attributs of a file
from a java-source ?

if i create a new file from java-source on a sun-system is readable and writeable, but i need it also execuable


thx for any hints

 
0
Comment
Question by:alagor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 7056690
how bout something like this?

import java.io.*;

public class testChMod {

        public static void main(String[] args) {
           try {
                File f = new File ("./test.txt");
                f.createNewFile();

                Runtime rt = Runtime.getRuntime();
                Process p = rt.exec("chmod 777 ./test.txt");
                p.waitFor();
           } catch (Exception e) {
                e.printStackTrace();
           }
        }
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8834032
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to bobbit31

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8847242
 Hello alagor, you should accept bobbit31's answer, since he provided the solution fr you :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagor
ID: 8847411
upps , sorry girionis ,
hit the wrong button , i fear

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8847499
 Never mind... Please ask a question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ for zero points to correct the mistake :-)
0