Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDROM drive stopped working...

Posted on 2002-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Our sparc Ultra 5 server (running Solaris 7) internal CDROM drive stopped working.  When you insert a cd nothing happens (tried different cds; restarted system).  

Please help!  

Dee
0
Comment
Question by:dee43
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 7056451
Sounds like a hardware problem assuming you havn't touched the machine since the cdrom drive stopped working.

Check vold is running - ps -ef |grep vold

as this is the daemon responsible for automatically mounting the cd. Could also try mounting manually:

mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/rdsk/c0t6d0s2 /cdrom

Otherwise - looks like a hw replacement.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 7056469
Please try the following;

  ps -ef | grep vold
  to see if the Volume Management daemon is running, if not
  su as root, type in:
  /etc/rc2.d/S92volmgt start
  to start the volume manager, and try to access to the cdrom see what happen.

  or try to manually mount the cdrom.

  If it still not working, then shulddown the system(don't trun the power off).
  type in:
  <stop> A
  at ok prompt
  type in:
  probe-ide
  to see if the system can see your cdrom, if the system can not see the cdrom, you have a hardware problem.

You might end up have to open the box, check the cable etc. (sawp with new IDE cable, or new cdrom to fingure what's wrong with it)
0