Solved

divx

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I downloaded the divx player and coder from divx.com.
It gave me a codec, and a decoder configuration.

How can I use these to convert an avi file to a divx file?  I understand that the quality is good with small file size.
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 50 total points
ID: 7056422
You need a video editing program to make use of the compression features of the codec. Codec = compressor/decompressor (or some prefer coder/decoder). You decompress a file to view it (eg with the DivX Player) and you use the compression features to create a new file.

I would recommend Virtual Dub. You can download it from www.vcdhelp.com, where you will also find a host of alternative titles, if you prefer.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7056433
You'll need an encoder, my recommendation is virtualdub
www.virtualdub.org
it's free and full of grat features.
open your AVI and choose the divx codec in the video->compression menu. add any filters or movie manipulations you like. then in file -> save as avi will produce an .AVI file compressed with divx codec.
you might want to check
www.vcdehlp.com for more info and tools
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7057129
OOPS, I guess TheRedGuy types faster ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7057158
he-he...

;-)
0