Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virus & Security on Network

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a laptop (client) computer which shares cable Internet with my desktop (host) computer.

If my host computer is running an anti-virus program as well as a security program (Zone Alarm), is the client computer protected by these programs when accessing the Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:heat_doctor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
ID: 7057616
yes and no

your client computer is essentially using the host system as a firewall, and is therefore protected from being accessed directly from the internet. Zonealarm is not responsible for this protection, rather it is inherant in the way your network is set up. The host system, on the other hand, is directly addressable from the internet, so you've definately got Zonealarm on the right system.

your laptop, however, is not protected from viruses in any way.





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7058030
Actually this depends on how things are setup. If your sharing the cable connection via a hub your host pc isn't protecting the laptop from anything, firewall or AV. If it is setup via the Internet Connection Sharing on the host pc then the above statements would apply.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpltech earned 200 total points
ID: 7058203
agreed, I just had a little background info from another question. He's using ICS I believe.




0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
ID: 7059739
Yes, indeed!
0