Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing address labels

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi all,

Can anybody suggest me of a good component that will print address labels from a database thro' VB 6.0

help me out

bharat
0
Comment
Question by:catchbharat
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7056452
Please maintain your open questions:

Writing on to a CD -RW from Mac OS 8.6 Directly , is it possible ? Date: 11/21/2001 03:23AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=macintosh&qid=20238360
Again a startup query Date: 05/02/2002 05:19AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winxp&qid=20296222

Anthony
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7056696
Access can be good doing it. Your report can be called this way:

Const dbPathName = "c:\database.mdb"
Const strPassword = "PASSWORD"
Dim Acc As Object, db As Object

Set Acc = CreateObject("Access.Application")
Set db = Acc.Application.DBEngine.Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase(dbPathName, 0, False, ";pwd=" & strPassword)
Acc.OpenCurrentDatabase dbPathName, False
Set db = Nothing
Acc.DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", acPreview
Set Acc = Nothing
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7858107
Hi catchbharat,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

catchbharat, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8001719
Comment from expert accepted a answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0