Solved

Can't Install Video Card

Posted on 2002-06-05
16
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After following the advice given me in this q: 20295663

I bought a dual head AGP video card.  Radeon VE.   I can't install it for the life of me.  I'm running Windows ME on an AMD Athlon.

The driver worked once.  Ever since then it crashes on startup, turning the screen into a green salad.  I've tried step by step boot, but it doesn't seem to have a conflict with any device per se, it just doesn't want to start.  I checked with ATI, they suggest (or don't really suggest as much as don't provide any alternative to) a motherboard firmware upgrade.  I don't think that's it, but what do I know?  I've also installed supposed "patches," although most of these were directed at Win2K AGP problems, and not ME.  The card itself DOES work with single monitor support, if I don't run the driver.

HELP!

Raydot.
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
try restarting in safe mode and remove everything under display adapters, restart and reinstall the drivers and see if it works ok.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
http://www.ati.com/support/products/pc/radeon/radeonvedrivers.html

download the ME drivers above.

when you set it up did you allow it to install as standard display adaptor then update driver to Radeon VE?

If not try going to safe mode & remove display adapters & monitors. follow procedure above & see how you go.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
Crash2100 not there when I posted. Have a look around the same site for further info which may help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
Comment Utility
Your problem may also deal with BIOS settings.  You may want to try throttling down your AGP speed (i.e.- put the AGP driving strength down to 2x instead of 4x).  If that doesn't work, you might want to look into upgrading the flash BIOS (go to your motherboard manufacturer's website).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
They don't like ATI TV cards. If you have an ATI TV card remove that and try hydravision again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
I'm going to try all of the above, but I do have 2 questions:

1)  How do I "throttle down" my AGP speed?  Via the BIOS settings?

2)  It looks like there's one driver for the card itself and one for "Hydravision."  If I saw, after the first driver install, two separate display screens showing the SAME desktop, as opposed to one desktop stretched across two monitors, does that mean that Hydravision's giving me the problem?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
1. Yes

2. Features like multidesk (http://www.ati.com/companyinfo/glossary/hydravision/features.html) are only available with Hydravision version 3 and above. That's what you need to get different "desktops" on the two monitors
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
Also, downloading and using latest drivers is usally good advice EXCEPT for recent ATI cards. Use their reference drivers and software first (the one that came with the card). If you've already installed newer drivers it's a b*tch to remove them but it's best you do that first.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyfunfun
Comment Utility
You can throttle down your AGP speed by turning the AGP Driving Strength down (it is under PnP Devices or Peripherals in the BIOS, I think...it is somewhere in there).  If you can manually change the setting, then I'd try lowering it one step.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
Comment Utility
here's something....

I bought an almost Identical card to install on my AMD 800, but after similar problems, I called the motherboard manufacturer only to find out that the card was not supported!  

So my question to you is...  What make and model of motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cwteoh
Comment Utility
download AGP patch from AMD website - Microsoft Windows® 2000 Patch for AGP Applications on AMD Athlon™, AMD Athlon XP, AMD Athlon MP, mobile AMD Athlon 4 and AMD Duron™ Processors.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/utilities/largePageMinimum.reg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
Comment Utility
Chances are your video card is speed is already tuned down (thus the VE). It seems that ATI release higher speed cards when they first released them and they were running hot. Thus causing distortion if you left the card unattented to after awhile. Though they wont tell you this.

Anyway, if your card originally worked and does not now your driver may have been corrupted for one reason or another. If you try and re-installing the driver, odds are that 'wont' fix it as the OS will see the driver is still intact and just pretend to write over it and not accually do it. It will just check the file size and version of the driver and if its the same it wont replace it.

Boot into safemode.
Goto your device manager.
Remove the old ghost image of the video card.
Reboot.
Re-Install the driver. Things should work better if this is your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
Man, I love this site.  There's always an answer in there somewhere.

The motherboard (it took me a heck of a time to figure this out) is made by American Megatrends.  I bought a "kit" set, and I think the people that put it together cut a few corners.  It's probably not related to this problem, but I wonder the littlest bit if this machine wasn't overclocked.  

Thanks for the great solutions, guys, I'll try to get back by Monday.

Raydot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
Comment Utility
It was the first answer I got and the last thing I tried.  Sometimes simplest is best!  Thanks Crash.

Raydot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
glad to hear it worked!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
well done Crash2100
beat me by five minutes!
0