Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deployment wizard

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In vb6,  I want to create an install package that either gives you a choice to install the application for all users or the user installing, or installs for all users automatically. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcmillen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7056573
It is possible but using the standard p&d wizard it is a bit more complex. Normally you define this when you create the package but to do it as you want you will have to modify the setup1.exe program. Now you can do this because the code for it exists in \program files\microsoft visual studio\vb98\wizards\pdwizard\setup1 folder (or something like that). Before you do of course, take a copy of the existing code because otherwise all future packages that you create will work this way. Alternatively work on the copy and once you have made the necessary changes to this application use your modified version in place of the default one in the .Cab file created by the p&d wizard. Either method should work fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7056739
You will need to modify Setup1.exe.

To do this:
-start by opening the Setup1 project (C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1\Setup1.vbp)
-open setup1.bas
-find the GetPrivate procedure
-replace the line found there by a message box asking the user for private or public install.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 7063190
Am I missing something?  After I posted this I found a setting in the wizard to make it public or private.  I also opened the setup.lst and saw a line in there for PrivateGroup0=false.  If that setting is true it only installs for the user doing the installing. I assume thats the setting changed in the wizard for public or private.  i guess your suggestions of changing setup1.exe make me wonder if my findings are too simplistic or I am missing something major.  It seemed to work when I installed.  Please advise.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7063269
the PrivateGroup0 setting is set by the wizard when you create the package. I thought you were asking for a user determined way of selecting if the installation is public or private (in this case you need to modify the setup1.vbp).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 7063356
Ahh.   So how do I split these points for you guys since I wasn't clear enough and you both helped?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 7063369
you need to ask a 0-point question to the CS (http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/) so that they reduce the points on this question, you then accept it for an expert and you post another 50-points question (like points for emoreau ref:Q_20308137) here.
0