[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this error:  Error:  Class does not support automation or does not support expected interface #430

Posted on 2002-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Wizard loaded on two other users's pc works fine, on the third person got the above error message.  I redid the wizard and same problem.  Any ideas?  VB6.0 with SQL 7 db, and Crystal Reports 6.0.  time is essential
0
Comment
Question by:foltz
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7057159
Hello

  Check that all the PCs have the same version of Mdac, and insure that the third Pc has Mdac installed
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toys032498 earned 1000 total points
ID: 7057350

This error cann occurs because someone manually copied a DLL to the pc where the Visual Basic runtime library is not located.

Create a new setup program for your application and deploy it to distribute ALL dependent DLLs.

Good Luck.
Try using Install Shield. MS Deployment Wiz, sucks.

~A



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7058801
You did not specify where the error occured.
We got it for instance on a ADO command object (on 3 out of 1500 PC's)

Till now we have not been able to find the offending program that destructs the registry or MDAC DLL's or  something like that.
Our only solution was to reinstall the PC (incl OS)
0