[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control Size of Forms in Forms

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I control the size of a form within my MDI Form?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbeasley
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7056644
You can only control the size of the child form when it is not maximized, then using the normal .Height and .Width properties you can set it to whatever you want. So you would set .WindowState = vbNormal then set the height and width accordingly.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7056648
You can set the form's BorderStyle property to something like "Fixed Single".  Or do you mean you want to allow the user to resize, but only to a certain size?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 7056697
Azra,
That worked for another 15 points how do I control where its beginning placement on the screen is.....

Thanks.....
Jeff
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 260 total points
ID: 7056719
If it is a true child form in your MDI application, you can position the child form in its Load event:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.Move 1000, 1000
End Sub
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7858109
jeffbeasley, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept AzraSound's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8001717
Comment from expert accepted a answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0