Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to copy task schedules from one server to another?

Posted on 2002-06-05
14
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Xperts
I have 20 task schedules on one server. This server will be retired and new server should have the same task schedules. I can create those manually but, you know, it's pain. Can we copy those task schedules into another server?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:SDAPS
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7056860
Nope, I don't know how, but I am watching so I can learn.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7056866
I suspect someone will asked what type of server is the orginal and what type of server is the new one going to be..probably NT4 up to Win2k...and I do beleive that during the "upgrade" or during the file and settings transfer wizard routine the Scheduled Tasks will be migrated and you won't have to do anything ...but like I said I don't know this I am just guessing.

OK, I'll shut up now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDAPS
ID: 7056891
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDAPS
ID: 7057034
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDAPS
ID: 7057319
;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7058877
Well, I'm not learning much on this thread...lemme go ask someone else to address this...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7058882
I've invited Crazy in. Hopefully he knows a little more than I about this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7059053
Hmmm at the present time I don't know if it can be done or not. I haven't figured out how or where the Task Scheduler stores this info.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7059148
A guy at work is saying that all you have to do is make the new server part of the domain and let it replicate everything, once replication is completed, run both servers for a week or two to make sure there is no problems with the new server and then simply remove the old server from the network...so, and I don't know why I didn't think of this, all servers on a win2k network are DC's (Domain Controllers) the old nt way of PDC and BDC's is now over and done with. You install Windows 2000 Server on the new machine making it part of the domain, then you use active directory to run replication from the old server to the new, I AM NOT USRE if the replication process should be started from the old OR the new server...I will find out for you if no-one else here posts that information...after replicationj is complete, theoretically you should be able to simply unplug the olde server, removing it from the domain and the new server should automatically kick in, I do image that there is a bit more to it than that and I will keep looking for the info..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7059225

The scheduled tasks should all be replicated when replication is run...after all has been replicated to the new server, simply run active directory, right-click the computer name you want to use as the default server, select properties and somewhere in the properties there IS an option to make this server the default DC, keep the old one on the network and use it for backup purposes, if the new one goes down the old one will take over...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7059429
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDAPS
ID: 7059730
Thank you so much for your inputs. I will take jatcan's comment as an answer.

Again, thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDAPS
ID: 7059765
GREAT SUPPORT!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7059775
not to bad for shooting in the dark eh? I was prompted to read more on the subject also, by your question, and so, I thank you.
0