Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

right click on a popup menu ?

Posted on 2002-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,

Is there a way to let a Popup menu react to a user-right-click ? i.e. an equivalent of OnMouseDown event .  Also I need to know on which menuitem user was positioned when he right-clicked

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fadyg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7057011
add popup menu to ur form, then assign the Popmenu property of the from to ur popup menu
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7057064
also you can view it manually in the OneMouseDown Event

  if Button = mbRight then
    PopupMenu1.Popup(X + Top,Y + Left);

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bes67
ID: 7057116
Hi

if you mean right-click in a popup menu that has been already activated I think that you have to look at TrackPopupMenu API function. TrackPopupMenu API function (that is used to show popup menu  in respond of user right-click) has TPM_RECURSE flag that is not used in Delphi. This flag allows to use context menu within a menu but only in Win98/me and win2000/xp. To use this flag you have to make your own procedure to invoke popup menu

Hope this will help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bes67
ID: 7057138
Small addition to my previous post:

you have to write WM_MENURBUTTONUP message handler to use nested popup menus
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyg
ID: 7057282
Hello again guys,

sorry for not being very accurate in my description of the problem. I have already a popupmenu assigned to a control and this popup works very nicely when I right click on the control.  What is needed now is to be able to respond to right-clicks WHILE the popup is open and showing its items.  

for example, one of the item is "modem". When the mouse comes over it on the popup, it is highlighted. A normal click would activate the modem, while a right click would open the properties of the modem (of course this is just an example).

bes67 got it almost correct, but I don't need a menu when righ-cliking but rather call an event.

is it a bit clearer ?


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bes67 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7058534
Hi

try this unit. To define right-click menu handle use OnMenuRightClick event

unit RCPopupMenu;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  Menus;

type
  TMenuRightClickEvent = procedure (Sender: TObject; Item: TMenuItem) of object;

  TRCPopupList = class(TPopupList)
  protected
    procedure WndProc(var Message: TMessage); override;
  end;

  TRCPopupMenu = class(TPopupMenu)
  private
    { Private declarations }
    FOnMenuRightClick: TMenuRightClickEvent;
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
    function DispatchRC(aHandle: HMENU; aPosition: Integer): Boolean;
    procedure RClick(aItem: TMenuItem);
  public
    { Public declarations }
    constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
    destructor Destroy; override;
    procedure Popup(X, Y: Integer); override;
  published
    { Published declarations }
    property OnMenuRightClick: TMenuRightClickEvent read FOnMenuRightClick
                                                   write FOnMenuRightClick;
  end;

procedure Register;

var RCPopupList: TRCPopupList;

implementation

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TRCPopupMenu]);
end;

{ TRCPopupList }

procedure TRCPopupList.WndProc(var Message: TMessage);
var i: Integer;
    pm: TPopupMenu;
begin
  case Message.Msg of
    WM_MENURBUTTONUP:
      for I := 0 to Count - 1 do
      begin
        pm := TPopupMenu(Items[i]);
        if pm is TRCPopupMenu then
          if TRCPopupMenu(Items[i]).DispatchRC(Message.lParam, Message.wParam) then
            Exit;
      end;
  end;
  inherited WndProc(Message);
end;

{ TRCPopupMenu }

constructor TRCPopupMenu.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
  inherited;
  PopupList.Remove(Self);
  RCPopupList.Add(Self);
end;

destructor TRCPopupMenu.Destroy;
begin
  RCPopupList.Remove(Self);
  PopupList.Add(Self);
  inherited;
end;

function TRCPopupMenu.DispatchRC(aHandle: HMENU;
  aPosition: Integer): Boolean;
begin
  Result := False;
  if Handle = aHandle then
  begin
    RClick(Items[aPosition]);
    Result := True;
  end;
end;

procedure TRCPopupMenu.Popup(X, Y: Integer);
const
  Flags: array[Boolean, TPopupAlignment] of Word =
    ((TPM_LEFTALIGN, TPM_RIGHTALIGN, TPM_CENTERALIGN),
     (TPM_RIGHTALIGN, TPM_LEFTALIGN, TPM_CENTERALIGN));
  Buttons: array[TTrackButton] of Word = (TPM_RIGHTBUTTON, TPM_LEFTBUTTON);
var
  AFlags: Integer;
begin
  DoPopup(Self);
  AFlags := Flags[UseRightToLeftAlignment, Alignment] {or Buttons[TrackButton]};
  if (Win32MajorVersion > 4) or
    ((Win32MajorVersion = 4) and (Win32MinorVersion > 0)) then
  begin
    AFlags := AFlags or (Byte(MenuAnimation) shl 10);
    AFlags := AFlags or TPM_RECURSE;
  end;
  TrackPopupMenuEx(Items.Handle, AFlags, X, Y, RCPopupList.Window, nil);
end;

procedure TRCPopupMenu.RClick(aItem: TMenuItem);
begin
  if Assigned (FOnMenuRightClick) then
    FOnMenuRightClick(Self, aItem);
end;

var oldPL: TPopupList;

initialization
    RCPopupList := TRCPopupList.Create;
finalization
  RCPopupList.Free;
end.

hope this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyg
ID: 7059319
Nice one !!
0