Solved

Damaged  Microsoft Office97 CD

Posted on 2002-06-05
17
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My father has an Office97 CD that came with some computer he bought years ago.  Since he has a tendency to lose or separate CDs from their jewel cases and their corresponding license/registration numbers, he wrote the number on a piece of tape and stuck it on CD, where it has resided for years.  

Recently he pulled off the tape and at the same time pulled off some of the upper surface graphics, along with leaving a hideous "after-tape" residue on the disk.  When we tried to use the disk recently to reinstall Word and Excel, those two applications would not install - although some of the others programs on the disk still would (Publisher, etc.).

We carefully cleaned off the tape residue and carefully polished the disk, but without further success. The disk itself is not cracked or scratched and except for the graphics on the upper surface that got yanked off, appears undamaged.  My limited understanding of these CDs is that the data doesn't actually exist on the surface of the disk, but is actually sub-surface, and is read from the underside surface.

Can anyone suggest any other solutions beyond what we've already tried or even any speculation on what the problem is (even if you don't necessarily have a solution). I'm baffled.

Thanks

Chris
North Augusta, SC
0
Comment
Question by:CDobyns
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OHoll
Comment Utility
The data does exist sub-surface, but this is typically protected by the upper surface (ie Label) If this upper layer gets damaged, can effect the data layer beneath.

Dont think there is any solution for this short of a replacement CD..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Well there is always something you never thought about before.

I suppose you could go with the idea that the laser beam is somehow not getting the proper reflection back due to the exposed area and therefore misreads it.  I don't think that holds up to challenge.  But if it is true then covering the exposed area back again might restore ability to read.  So that would be either sharpie or non hideous residue leaving tape.  (ps  but duct tape fixes everthing).

Now the chance that both programs needing information from that one area, assuming it is rather small, seems unlikely but maybe.

You might try doing a copy of all the contents of the disk to the harddrive and see if any read errors or messages occur during the process.  This would give you at least a basic idea of the validity of the disk.

Once copied try to run the install programs from there.  If it works from there then maybe the CDR needs cleaning.

Not sure what else to tell ya.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
What fit of insanity prompted removal of the tape?  In any case, next time use a fine point Sharpie to write the serial number directly on the disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Also what were the error messages during the installs?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
If you have taken the graphics off then you have taken the data off.

That's where the data lies, right there.  

It's replacement CD time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Dbrunton is correct that in all likelyhood its time for a replacement.  My hope was to get lucky and maybe get all the data off the CD.

Just to refresh myself I reviewed the CD creation process and yep the Graphics provide the protective layer to the data.  Once this is removed the data is subject to degradation to the point it does not work, or even depending on the "bonding" that took place during the manufacture you can rip out the data carrier element.  Alas, not good.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
One sudden thought, don't throw the CD out just yet.
The install, uninstall process of Office for any of the parts really wants that CD and till you have everything back in order best to keep it in the CASE.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
You should be able to call Microsoft and have them issue a new CD (though you might have to pay shipping...)  The label does need to be there, as suggested above it provides the reflective material that the laser bounces off of.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDobyns
Comment Utility
Wow, really a wide range of comments and suggestions generated by this question. Unfortunately, the really are pretty wide ranging in their scope of suggested fixes. I particularly liked the question about what prompted us to remove the tape. Can only assume that's more in the category of a "rhetorical" question at this stage of the game.

It may take some time to wade through trying the various proposed solutions, but did want to provide some feedback to the inquiry from ITsheresomewhere about error messages.  During the attempted install, the CD-ROM just runs endlessly until aborted using the Close Program.  At which time you get a message:

The file system mounted on the volume had data that needed to be flushed. Some data on the volume was lost.  Next time please check first to see if the volume can really be removed.

I can read the words, but the underlying meaning is lost on me without referencing a Rosetta stone or similar decrypting keysheet.

Thanks and further suggestions welcome.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Here are other people who have had the message

http://www.nocrash.com/bb/messages/2929.shtml
http://www.techadvice.com/w98/errors/2/er_00143.htm
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win98/t1015868184

However they got no satisfactory answers either.

My interpretation is that the OS was expecting there to be more data available for it from the CDROM.  It was assuming that the CDROM was media that had been removed while it was in the midst of reading the disk and hence the error message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
CDobyns

While there has been much offered here there is one generally agreed upon condition.  You have at the very least exposed the data layer, and more likely, have damaged/removed the data layer.  

In the outside event that you just exposed the layer do NOT use the sharpie as I suggested, it will not work.  It was/is a bad suggestion.

The longshot was, if the data layer is intact but exposed, you might, and I emphasize might, be able to cover it in such a way as to restore enough reflectivity as to enable the data to be gotten off one last time.  The is a real techie head challenge kind of thing and not something a normal rational person would want to undertake.

I really think the best bet is start shopping for a replacement. Either from Microsoft, which is doubtful at best, even though they have the masters of everything they have ever made they are hard to get motivated to assist.  Weaping sometimes works, or trying the "elderly father whose only joy is writting his memoirs with Word" might work. Otherwise E-Bay or net closeout shops time.

The error information says that it was trying to, really trying to, piece all the information together, but this could have gone on and on and finally would have just said, can't do it.


No furhter thoughts at this point.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattjsimps
Comment Utility
Can you get a copy of the disc from someone else? you still have the licence, so it will be legal.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
Comment Utility
ROFL

The data has not been removed!! It is physically impossible to remove the data from the DYE side of the CDR by damaging the "Label" unless you have phsically made a hole in the CD!!

As a temporary measure!! grab hold of a "SILVER" Pressit label - Available nearly EVERYWHERE!!! and put the label over the Microsoft cover. This will then stop the laser from "Going straight thru" the cd. and the reflection should then be ok.

If this works, you may then be able to "Backup" the cd to another cd using a CDRW.

Again - ROFL at some of the comments
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Looks like magarity has the best solution (at least the info "straight from the horse's mouth", though I mentioned it previously).  I was pretty sure MS would replace damaged media without much hassle.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
c661jmb

ROFL right there with you at my own comment thank you for pointing it out I am thinking one thing and writting another.  Of course its not gone geesh how dumb.  now going off to the corner and getting out that big dunce cap to wear the rest of this week.  ROFL  

ITsy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between c661jmb and ITsheresomewhere
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0