Solved

Windows Update Blocked

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-11
I have a Work PC that is now in my possession so I can work from home.  The PC is outdated and needs to be patched, upgraded, etc. via Windows Update. However, it seems as if the custom Internet Explorer Administration Kit settings has blocked the update capability of Windows Update.

What registry settings or file changes must I make in order to allow me to use Windows Update again?

Note:
My IE security is set to medium.
I have tried all the registry settings noted in KB article Q283288 and Q228548.
I don't have a firewall, so this shouldn't be an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ahelgeson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7056907
This was most likely done by using the Internet Explorer Administration kit. An administrator can download this and change the computer's setting pertaining to IE anyway they seem fit. The only way I have seen to fix this is to download the IEAK and create a new package.

This doesn't take too long. Just go to ieak.microsoft.com and download the IEAK. There is a wizard that you follow which is pretty easy to follow.

Let us know if you have any questions. Just make sure not to lock anything out with this new package.

I hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 7056923
Actually, I just found the corporate update information at: http://www.infinisource.com/techfiles/winup-errors.html

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 7056932
I found my answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7057113
Make sure to contact a moderator and get your points back. Thank you for posting the link.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961275
---- CLEAN UP ----

ahelgeson,
No comment has been added lately (410 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ PAQ/Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8962464
ahelgeson,
Your choice, thanks for finalizing the question.

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0