Solved

Win 98 Login Script (Home Directory) on 2K Server

Posted on 2002-06-05
10
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a 2K Server running w/ a mixed mode of clients, we would like the login script to create the home directories and map the client to that directory ... i thought the command was \\servername\folder\%USERNAME% .. however, that does not work ... any help would be greatly appreciated ...
0
Comment
Question by:gmaynard
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
ID: 7056925
Im not sure what you mean by 'The command'

There are 2 things you need to do:

Define the Home directory and drive letter in Active Directory Computers and Users. This will probably by \\servername\share\%username%

Then in the user's logon batch file will be (If Y is to be their home directory):
NET USE Y: /HOME


I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7056963
You can't do a MAPROOT with a win98 machine. You can not map past the share like you can with novell and win2k clients. There is a program called kix32 that will let you do this.

See here

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q175732
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s0mvnguy
ID: 7056966
Win98 was not designed for the workgroup environment, so the Net command is not there.  You can try this third party software (which been working great for me): http://www.kixtart.org/

Hope this help.
m.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7057025
NET is available for Windows 98, but i believe the comment about not mapping past the share is correct.

What we had to do was to share each user's home directory. Then the user's settings would be set to \\servername\%username%

I hope this helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7057055
BTW - The reason that we went with creating a share for each user's and not implementing Kixstart was that it seemed to be a lot more work to implement Kixstart than just sharing the folders that we needed. Just my opinion...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmaynard
ID: 7057362
at the moment im inclined to go w/ the jmiller47 route if u can tell me why i still cannot get the %username% to work w/in 98 ... i have the users folder shared (w/ correct permissions) and type the command net use h: \\servername\%username% telling me that the syntax is incorrect ... are u SURE u can do this? ... i know im set up correctly ... type the command in your self and see if you dont get the same error ... let me know ... thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7057471
Windows 98 doesnt allow %username% variables.

Therefore, you must  define the home directory as \\servername\%username% in the user's account (Active Directory Users and Computers) and use the following command in your logon scripts:

NET USE H /HOME

Try that with one user and see if it fixes your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7162936
I apologize. that last line was supposed to be:

NET USE H: /HOME

Has your question been answered? We haven't heard from you in a long time. Have you abandoned this question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961288
---- CLEAN UP ----

gmaynard,
No comment has been added lately (367 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jmiller47 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0