?
Solved

TFormOnResize Glitch

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Using a PageControl type notebook and wanting to resize the page contents as the program window is resized, it only works when a specfic page is open.  All pages resize when the one page is open, but none resize when other pages are open.  I think the page that triggers the event is the page that was open when the event handler was created.  I want the form to resize no matter which page is open.  Is it possible that editting the (sender: TObject)can affect the event trigger? Any clues on any of this?
0
Comment
Question by:dpnd88
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 7056937
are you sure that u use a TPageControl and not a TTabControl?

if u use a TTabControl, then use a TPageControl instead
if u use a TPageControl, then set its Anchors-Property as you need

no coding required

maybe you should explain a bit more

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7058350
listening... for now :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpnd88
ID: 7059368
The TPageControl is easier to work with and I am talking about dynamically resizing 6 DBCharts so they fill the screen.  This works now, but only when the page that was open when the Event was created is open.  So to resize other pages, I need to go to the one page to do it. essentially only one page ot the PageControl has the Sender function.  Can I code to give it to another page in addition to the first one?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7059386
use the anchor-properties of the objects of each-page,
or if the charts the only one object is on each page,
set its align to alclient

no coding required

do i miss something?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010462
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0