Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i find default web browser?

Posted on 2002-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i want to make a vb program so that when i click a button, it opens up the default web browser and goes to the URL of my site.  is this possible with vb?
0
Comment
Question by:BobDole
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Toad224 earned 800 total points
ID: 7057023
You don't need to find out what the default browser is if you just want to open your site.  You should use the WinAPI ShellExecute(), and that will open the default browser automatically.

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


Private Sub Command1_Click()
ShellExecute 0, vbNullString, "http://experts-exchange.com", vbNullString, vbNullString, 1
End Sub

I hope that helps.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7057040
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Private Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1

Private Sub Command1_Click()
ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "http://www.google.com", vbNullString, vbNullString, SW_SHOWNORMAL
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7057042
damn, too slow ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BobDole
ID: 7057068
neither of those work

i get some error   only comments may appear after end sub, end function, or end property

does anyone have code that works for vb6?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7057072
You need to put the

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

part at the top of the code in the form, or put

Public Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

at the top of your module.



Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7057076
this is vb:

put this at the top of your form code:
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal
lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String,
ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Private Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1


then put this:
Private Sub Command1_Click()
ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "http://www.google.com", vbNullString, vbNullString, SW_SHOWNORMAL
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7057079
damn, too slow again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7057101
lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobDole
ID: 7057112
oh ****   that works   sweet!

thx guys
0