Solved

Disable NIC powersave in registry

Posted on 2002-06-05
11
3,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
One of the settings within XP Pro allows you to diable its ability to turn off power to a certain device. This may be a USB or a NIC card. I have 80 computers I want to deploy a change to and don't want to have to do it by visiting each one. I'm sure there is a registry setting for this but I can't seem to find it. Here's the problem. Under Properties -> Power Management of my NIC card there is a checkbox for "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power". Currently all of the XP boxes have that box checked. I want them all to have that box unchecked. Can anyone tell me where in the registry I may be able to find the setting to do that? If I can get the registry setting I can distribute it through the logon script and save a ton of time. Thanks for any info!
0
Comment
Question by:tuke
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 7057294
I don't Windows XP on my system (yet), and currently only visit this topic area to learn things and contribute any expertise that comes from my experience with Windows 9x and ME.  However, I found this utility which might be of use to you in answering your own question:

RegShot
We downloaders tend do a lot of installing and uninstalling, increasing the likelihood of something unsavory happening to our registries. RegShot lets you take a snapshot of your registry, then compare it with a later snapshot. This could be after making system changes or installing new software, for example. A list is then made of all the modifications that have taken place between the first snapshot and the second. You can specify folders (with sub-folders) to be scanned for changes, too. The report can be produced in text or HTML format.  
 Author: TiANWEi  
Version: 1.53
File Size: 24KB
Price: Free
Operating System(s): Windows 9.x, Windows Me, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows NT
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,19540,tk,hsx,00.asp 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7057583
Well here's what I got when I changed the settings from disabled to enabled.

This key was changed from 30 to 38 when I disabled APM.  But I can't figure out which others effect it.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\PnPCapabilities

Values added:2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\kmixer\Enum\0: "SW\{b7eafdc0-a680-11d0-96d8-00aa0051e51d}\{9B365890-165F-11D0-A195-0020AFD156E4}"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\kmixer\Enum\0: "SW\{b7eafdc0-a680-11d0-96d8-00aa0051e51d}\{9B365890-165F-11D0-A195-0020AFD156E4}"

Values modified:11
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Cryptography\RNG\Seed: 03 0A AC 6A E7 AA 74 A7 7D 51 73 1A E4 22 EE CF DF 17 EB 82 8F C7 27 AF 9F 3F F5 6B 86 32 50 55 E4 3F 9E D5 A5 4E AC 95 F4 1E 96 4B 8C F7 51 A2 55 6F 22 62 9E 92 6D C1 F2 20 D8 80 45 AB 36 FC 4A AC 43 FB C2 29 C3 C6 E7 BD 36 98 B3 57 CA 76
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Cryptography\RNG\Seed: DF 10 2F 54 D7 EA 17 CC B0 D7 3F 38 35 1F 51 A5 AC B3 AF 02 35 43 4E 89 A1 73 C9 7A E7 FD 01 17 7B 9E D6 C1 22 CC 6B DF 9A 03 E2 FE 57 C2 7B C6 52 09 79 23 4F 40 7B 8A 54 AB AF CA 09 71 2D B1 4A CC C0 8E 49 7D 90 E5 FD 11 7F C9 DA D7 2A 1E
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\PnPCapabilities: 0x00000030
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\PnPCapabilities: 0x00000038
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\kmixer\Enum\Count: 0x00000000
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\kmixer\Enum\Count: 0x00000001
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\kmixer\Enum\NextInstance: 0x00000000
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\kmixer\Enum\NextInstance: 0x00000001
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\PnPCapabilities: 0x00000030
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\PnPCapabilities: 0x00000038
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\kmixer\Enum\Count: 0x00000000
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\kmixer\Enum\Count: 0x00000001
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\kmixer\Enum\NextInstance: 0x00000000
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\kmixer\Enum\NextInstance: 0x00000001
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_EHACNGU: 9A 00 00 00 25 01 00 00 E0 64 8B FA D2 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_EHACNGU: 9A 00 00 00 27 01 00 00 B0 61 59 14 D3 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_HVFPHG: 9A 00 00 00 8B 13 00 00 60 15 79 FA D2 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_HVFPHG: 9A 00 00 00 8C 13 00 00 90 8B 45 14 D3 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_EHACNGU:P:\JVAQBJF\flfgrz32\zzp.rkr: 9A 00 00 00 6A 00 00 00 80 EB 8C FA D2 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_EHACNGU:P:\JVAQBJF\flfgrz32\zzp.rkr: 9A 00 00 00 6B 00 00 00 B0 61 59 14 D3 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_EHACNGU:Qrivpr Znantre.yax: 9A 00 00 00 1E 00 00 00 60 15 79 FA D2 0C C2 01
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-813497703-1957994488-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count\HRZR_EHACNGU:Qrivpr Znantre.yax: 9A 00 00 00 1F 00 00 00 90 8B 45 14 D3 0C C2 01
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7057788
Here's the setting, it's a hex value.  Although the number before PnPCapabilities may be different depending on the number of the adapter.  Set it to 0x00000030 to enable power management, and set it to 0x00000038 to disable it.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001\PnPCapabilities
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7057809
sorry, it's a dword variable
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7057888
Hi, Crash2100, I wonder if you were using the RegShot utility I recommended above?  (I have downloaded it, along with hundreds of others, utility geek that I am, but have not yet gotten around to trying it.)  By the way, if you were (and assuming your comment is the answer tuke is seeking), I am not making this comment in order to have the points diverted to me, for I could not use the utility myself to search out the answer since I don't have Windows XP.  Just curious as to how it works, if you've tried it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7057903
I would imagine that a problem you may have applying this registry entry is that this registry entry is changing a setting for A CERTAIN NETWORK CARD. If you add of change this setting on your computer you would have to change it for the reference for your network card, not the one referenced above.

I am not saying that this will NOT work, only things to be aware of.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7058005
Ironically, I searched the registry and discovered the setting on my own,  and I noticed it changed when I changed the power management option.  But when I manually changed it in the registry, it didn't change the checkbox value, so I thought it was connected to something else.

Then I downloaded that program you suggested and found that was the only registry value that changed.  So I tried changing the value in the registry again, this time I restarted the computer.  And what do you know, that's all I had to do to get the checkbox to change.

That RegShot is a neat tool, I've been wanting something like this for a long time.  It's really simple and straight foreward.  All you do is click to take a first snapshot of the registry, then do whatever, and take a second snapshot.  It compares it and gives you a side by side comparison of the entries that changed, like what was in my first comment.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7058017
Well, thanks for the info, Crash.  I guess I'm going to have to accelerate my plans to some day look at that particular program.  It could be a neat way to start acquiring a lot of the Registry knowledge that reghakr has...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuke
ID: 7059201
Thanks for the proggy LeeTutor. Using that program I was able to come to the same conclusion Crash did. I found the changed keys, was able to write a script to change them, and figured out you had to reboot to get the GUI to display correctly. I had already completed this before Crash wrote his/her other responses so in fairness I will accept your answer. Thanks for everyone's help!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7059942
Glad to be of help, tuke.  But why was I awarded only a B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuke
ID: 7060104
Sorry LeeTutor but I only give Excellent ratings for clear, concise, change-this-value-and-the-problem's-fixed type of answers. That info did get explained in later responses but only after I had already figured it out for myself. I kind of look at it from a teachers perspective. I wouldn't give an A to someone that said "Use this utility and you'll be able to figure it out" as opposed to "Change this exact value to this and then reboot so the GUI displays correctly". May seem kind of anal but you did get 500 points for simply suggesting a utility! Thanks again for the help.
0