Solved

Display/print bar code in Access report

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do I display/print a bar code in an Access report?  I went to support.microsoft.com and looked at an article that I thought would help (Q271488) but it didn't complete solve the problem.  It said I should use the barcode font, but I don't know what a barcode font is or where to get one.  Please help me with the steps to display barcodes in forms/reports; what barcode fonts are; where to obtain barcode fonts.

Thanks!

gkadell
0
Comment
Question by:gkadell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
Comment Utility
I've found that the easiest way to implement bar codes is to use a barcode ActiveX control.  I purchased a very good one from IDAutomation (http://www.idautomation.com) for $199.  There are others as well; just do search in Google and you'll find several.  These controls usually include a barcode font or they will create the barcode as an image that is displayed in a report.

Mike
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
or here is an alternative. Buy a barcode printer, which you can connect it to your machine's port. Then use MSComm Control to send the output to the Barcode Printer to printer the barcode label.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkadell
Comment Utility
mgrattan,

Does the IDAutomation font work on Novell 3.12?  Can I have prefixes that are only in the bar code and not in the human readable text (for example, the bar code would read "SI00021987" and the human-readable text would read "0021987".

Thanks,

gkadell
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It's an ActiveX component that installs on your computer; I'm using it in Access 2000 running on a Windows 2000 server but other users are using it in an Access database that is run from a Novell 5 network.  I don't think there would be a problem running it on a Novell 3 network.

You should check the FAQ or tech support area on idautomation.com to answer the other part of your question; I don't have the answer off the top of my head and won't be able to check until I have time at work during the week.

Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkadell
Comment Utility
Thank you, Mike - I thought barcoding would turn out to be difficult, but it seems pretty easy.  I contacted ID Automation and they are very helpful.

Gladys
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
Comment Utility
Great!  Glad to be of assistance.

Mike.
0