Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Preventing Domain Profile?!

Posted on 2002-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello There.

I have a Windows2000 computer, that works inside a domain, which I am not it's manager. but I'm my computer's administrator.
The domain, as always, force a profile on my computer.
How can I still be in that domain, and in the same time reject it's profile?

Semuel.
0
Comment
Question by:semuel
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7057756
>>How can I still be in that domain, and in the same time reject it's profile?


No can do!  That's the benefit/drawback (depending on your point of view) of DOMAIN MEMBERSHIP.  By joining the computer to the domain, you put it under the domain administrator's control.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7057889
In your user settings (Active Directory Users and Computers) change your profile to LOCAL. This will ensure that you do not get a roaming DOMAIN profile. Of course, you need to be a Domain Admin for this. :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 7057964
Other option is to change from Domain Login, to Workgroup login, using the Domain name as the workgroup name.
That may help.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7058560
just wondering, what's wrong with the domain profile though?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:semuel
ID: 7060266
miller: I don't have a Domain Admin. if I had, I won't have any problem - I could have set my own profile.

SysExpert: I'll try. but then passwords of the domain won't be recognized on my computer. isn't it?

daluu: There is nothing specific wrong with the profile. It's just that I want more control over my computer, while having the networks benefits of the domain. and I don't mind tweaking my computer to do it, if there is a way.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7060755
You can still access all the Domain resources, you just may need to put in the username/password  each time, depending on how the local password caching is set up.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7060879
Hey Semuel,

you can try this - it should work. it worked for my application usage rights.

Go to the Users and passwords section of the Control Panel as local admin. Add your domain profile as a user from there and set it to be, say administrator or Power User. Now you have admin or Power User rights locally plus domain access rights. (You should be able to set profile to admin I believe but I haven't done that - I used Power User instead)


-----
See my article for more info:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20308280
0