Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

configuration network

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi
we have a isp and that work correct
configuration is :

a router cisco 1600

a hub 16 port

leased line for SEND data

arabsat dish for RECEIVE data

a Domain Controler with 2000 with Active director

a member server (getway) wich conect to Lease line and arabsat and WINROUTE is instaled on that with NAT Router on the leased line

a mail server (mdaemon 5)

a ras server for dialup users wich web server is installed and configures (IIS)

all IP is NON VALID from Class C
only Leased line have a Valid IP from Class A
i have a domain wich registered that but is has't IP
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
i want configure my network until my mail server (mdaemon)
can receive  emails from other servers
mail server can send mails to other address but don't receive other emails becuse i have't VALID IP
i have 2 DNS SERVER too,with NON VALID IP
i hear wich ,we can configure my network and mail server with a FIREWALL until receive other emails but i don't konw it,please help me

my email is  : ytpmaster@yahoo.com

thank,bye

0
Comment
Question by:ytpmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7058058
You need to be able to connect the ports through your NAT/router.
All the IP's, mail ports should be forwarded to your internal Mail server.

This is more a routing question than anything else.

I would post a link to this question in the routing forum.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 7058978
If your going to get mail from the internet, you need to have a live IP address on the mail server or you need to do a static one to one nat either on a router or the firewall to a live IP address. You need to have a registered domain name and I would HIGHLY suggest having at least one of your DNS servers live on the internet to help with name resolution. You will need to make sure that you put an MX record on the live DNS server to help with mail also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155626
ytpmaster:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9170582
I suggest a points split.

0