[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing adobe reader 4.05 or 5.05 for winnt2000

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i get an out of space error with either version.
 i am trying to install from internet, or from cd. I am under the admin account. the drive had 4gb free.
i saw on the adobe page about setting up a temp file, but all the other nt2000 machines did not need this temp file.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7057947
1) Run chkdsk and/or defrag the volume. It may be corrupted in some manner.

2) Copy the Install files to the Hard drive and then try to install.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7057967
Try also to install in safe mode.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 7059905
i tried in safe mode. i copied the setup files to harddrive. each time i get the error about not enough space on the harddrive. i ran chhdsk nothing was wrong..


thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 7060883
1) make sure that your temp directort is defined like on a working machine.
you can use the
set
command from a DOS window in win2k to see the settings.

2) You could have a hardware problem, RAM, motherboard or IDE drive problem.

Run a good diagnostics program !

I hope this helps !
0