Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I uninstall Norton Antivirus Completely?

Posted on 2002-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, I have Norton System works 2001 and am trying to uninstall it on one of my computers.I am running W98se and have an AMD700 Thunderbird with 384 megs ram. How can I completely uninstall it. Its like a bad rash, I cannot get rid of thing... please help
0
Comment
Question by:Bigripper1
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 7057761
This support page from Symantec might help.  It talks about a cleanup utility called SymClean that can be used to clear up the Registry entries, etc. for versions of Norton System Works prior to 2002 version.  Also, I presume you have disabled your System Works 2001 before trying to uninstall?

http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/docid/2001101612274407?OpenDocument&src=hot&prod=Norton%20SystemWorks&ver=2001%20Standard%20Edition&stg=2&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/nsys/&next=nsys2001se_search_other.html&sone=nsys2001se_tasks.html&tpre=
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7058121
I got rid of all NSW including NAV by doing the obvious stuff first, then
clearing the Registry of all entries that remotely smelled like Norton or Symantec
and all other directories on my hard drive that had those names in them.

After that I reinstalled everything from scratch and have had no trouble since.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7058135
http://www.vtoy.fi/jv16/shtml/regcleaner.shtml

here's a handy tool for clearing out the registry. the best part is it works!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7058182
One would have to wonder   IF all the programs had uninstallers and they then determined they had to make a program to uninstall the leftovers,  would uninstalling the cleanup program uninstall completely?  Or would you need still yet another program to clean it out?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7058442
Be sure to uninstall the Live Update
0