?
Solved

SQLConnect question...

Posted on 2002-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am writing a C++ front end for an SQL database ass a school assignment. (Cal State Hayward in California - A Database Architecture class...)

I am having trouble connectuing to the school's SQL database with the SQLConnect function.  Where I supply the database name, I have an IP address for the database, but it's not port number 80, it's a port number in the 1500 range.  (The database also has a short five letter name.)  Specifying the IP address won't let me connect.  How do I specifiy the port number in SQLConnect argument that asks for the database name?  Do I need to provide the database name as well?  

The function parameters are like so:
SQLConnect(hdbc, (SQLCHAR*) "database name (Or IP address)", SQL_NTS,
                           (SQLCHAR*) "username", SQL_NTS,
                           (SQLCHAR*) "password", SQL_NTS);


Confused.  Ack!

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Ubercat
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andymurd earned 200 total points
ID: 7078070
Hi Ubercat,

If your using the ODBC function SQLConnect(), the 1st parameter is not an IP address, but the name of a (previously configured) ODBC connection.

On Windows, you configure a connection using the ODBC Administrator found in the control panel. Setting up an ODBC connection will provide a means of specifying the host, port number and database name.

Here's Microsoft's documentation on SQLConnect:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odbc/htm/odbcsqlconnect.asp

Have fun...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7261502
Dear Ubercat

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "andymurd"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332887
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0