Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparing Variables in strings

Posted on 2002-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have 2 variables $newSize & $oldSize.  Each variable holds a single number corresponding to the line count of a certain file.  If $newSize is less than $oldSize, I want it to do something.  What is the syntax to put this in an If statement?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:RudePuppyDog
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7058069
which shell are you using ?

  1. for sh, ksh, bash, use:

  if [ $newSize  -lt $oldSize ] ; then

      your-action-here

  fi

 
  2. For csh/tcsh using

   if ( $newSize  < $oldSize ) then
      your-action-here
   endif
     

 

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7058714
expr $newSize '<' $oldSize
0